"Ea este doamna casei?"

Translation:Is she the lady of the house?

December 24, 2018

6 Comments


manuna84

Sounds weird (for me) in English. However, it probably makes sence if doamna can be translated as "hostess".

December 24, 2018

AlexDiaconescu

hostess could have a completely different meaning nowadays, usually hard to associate with a Lady

December 28, 2018

manuna84

You are probably right. We have a word in Ukrainian, "Gazda", which means something like "householder" with an emphasis on household (or estate) management. It also has a female form, "Gazdynia", which I thought might be a good translation to "doamna casei". And "hostess" looked like the closest English word by meaning.

December 28, 2018

BogdanGabiEscu

gazda is a word in romanian as well, it means the host. gazdele - the hosts is a term used a lot in sports for the home team

December 30, 2018

mathwizard1232

It's archaic I think in most places now, but certainly would still be used on formal occasions in some settings.

February 11, 2019

shinb

This is a phrase usually associated with door to door salesmen. It's quite old fashioned but still used occasionally, especially to young girls who might open the door to them.

February 15, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.