"Un jeune lion mange de la viande."

Translation:A young lion is eating meat.

4/5/2013, 8:53:06 AM

25 Comments


neglinka

there is a definite article "la" here, can't understand why choice with "the meat" is wrong

4/5/2013, 8:53:06 AM

ferynn

Yup, but there is also "de", which changes things.

A lion eats meat = Un lion mange de la viande

A lion eats the meat = Un lion mange la viande

4/5/2013, 10:59:03 AM

neglinka

thanks, i've missed it

4/5/2013, 12:56:21 PM

fletch00

Ok - "de la" == some (cancels article) - thanks

6/21/2013, 8:24:50 AM

Eramance

Why is it not simply "de viande"? Like "mange de riz" when we want to say "eat some rice". Why the article "La"?

4/30/2013, 7:25:59 AM

ferynn

We say "Manger du riz" du = de + le , so here, we say "de la viande" which has no contraction.

4/30/2013, 7:52:54 AM

Oisin.Debard

so masculine is du, feminine is de la?

6/7/2013, 2:10:08 AM

beilum

Yes.

6/27/2013, 2:06:17 PM

Eramance

Hi ferynn, thanks for your reply

Ah yes it is "du" we say.... Ok now I am really confused. Why "manger" instead of "mange"? I am fairly certain with all of the animal eating rice examples that Duolingo has presented me it has been using "mange du riz" and not "Manger du riz". And why no contraction in the case of "viande"?

4/30/2013, 8:06:06 AM

NurseKun

This is how I understand the whole "du/de la" thing in my POV as I wrote it in my handy-dandy notebook :)

=============================

"Du" is a masculine variant of the word 'some'. Usage wise it does not require the placement of "le" after itself if the word after it (du) is inherently masculine.

For example: "Ils mangent du pain" NOT "Il mangent de le pain".

Not only is the the second sentence wrong but it doesn't sound or feel right either.

On the other hand, "de" is the feminine variant of 'some'. Its usage requires the placement of the DEFINITE ARTICLE of "la" after it should the NOUN in question be inherently feminine.

Hope that helps!

6/5/2013, 10:26:17 AM

ferynn

Sorry, I was just giving you a generic example with the infinitive form. So if we go back to the animal, it would be "L'animal mange de la viande / L'animal mange du riz".

As for why no contraction for "de la", well...I have no real explanation, except "this is how we do". :/ "De le" sounds very weird. I guess you'll have to accept it.

4/30/2013, 12:57:31 PM

Lapatapatu

I noticed that many words and expressions in French are formed by the principle "it sounds more beautiful, so we should say it like this" ))) beauty is the ruler

11/6/2013, 9:55:24 PM

glowmaker

Why is it "eats meat" and not "eats some meat"?. As i have understood, "de la" means "some"

5/19/2013, 9:01:21 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

That is also correct. Il mange de la viande = He eats meat -or- He eats some meat. If that was not accepted, report it.

9/27/2013, 5:18:32 PM

Miss_Anthropy

Is there a male/female "jeune" or does it always have an "e" at the end?

6/7/2013, 10:51:25 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

"Jeune" is invariable. It's the same for both masculine and feminine.

9/27/2013, 5:19:37 PM

Enhania

Why did jeune come before lion? Doesn't the adjective usually come after the noun in French?

6/21/2013, 7:04:17 PM

steflegere

Some adjectives come before the noun. A good mnemonic to remember which adjectives those are is BAGS (Beauty, Age, Goodness, Size). So because jeune describes age it goes before the noun.

6/26/2013, 1:00:10 PM

beilum

That's great. Thanks!

6/27/2013, 2:08:23 PM

ComicOzzie

worst accent ever

5/27/2013, 2:53:58 PM

ForgetMeNow

I don't know if it's just because of the robot voice accent, but this sentence was almost completely incomprehensible when listening to it. Sounded like "Unjunjunjun de la viande" to me :( .

7/3/2013, 8:15:34 AM

fletch00

I find (finally after level 6!) clicking the "slower" translate button helps immensely in these cases.

7/3/2013, 9:20:12 AM

HugoCesarA1

I don't understand why my translation came up as wrong: "A young lion is eating meat". I know it can also mean "A young lion eats meat". Anybody knows why? Or was just a problem with the system?

8/15/2013, 5:33:23 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

It's a problem with the system. You should report it.

9/27/2013, 5:20:46 PM

lykke_linda

actually that's cannibalism.

11/3/2013, 1:37:58 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.