"Ele tem dito isto desde o início."

Translation:He has been saying this since the beginning.

May 15, 2014

15 Comments


duofus

"He has said that" was not accepted . why?

May 15, 2014

Paulenrique

Here you don't use the literal translation. When you have the "present perfect" in English, you use the past in Portuguese (in this case "ele disse...").

May 15, 2014

Danmoller

In this case, because of "since", you can use both "have been saying" and "have said".

May 20, 2016

helenecato

"He has been telling" wasn't accepted. Do 'to tell' always need to be 'contar'? I thought it could change by the context

June 16, 2014

Paulenrique

Dizer + something = to say

Dizer + para/a + someone = to tell

Contar + para/a + someone = to tell

Falar + para + someone = to tell

Falar com + someone = to talk to/with.

June 16, 2014

RabbitsRabbits

He has been telling this makes no sense in English. It would have to be he has been telling this to someone.

April 27, 2016

emeyr

• He has been saying this to Mary since the beginning.
• He has been telling Mary this since the beginning.

March 20, 2017

10zheng

principio = inicio

June 30, 2014

emayberry

In the section notes, it says that you generally use the present tense when saying a habitual action since something. Why is this not "Ele diz isto desde o inicio"?

March 20, 2017

Danmoller

This is an accepted answer.

But it is not the best though. The present tense fits perfectly for "duration verbs" (I invented this name now). Verbs such as "to live" and "to be", for instance. These would be perfect equivalents:

  • Eu moro aqui desde o ano passado = I've been living here since last year

Some verbs may go better with that, some may not, and "dizer" is not one of them. Since it's very punctual, in other words, "repeating" instead of "continously being", it goes way better with "tenho dito".

Remember that present "ter" + past participle is always about repetition (except when the verb is already a duration verb)

So (be careful with exceptions, they always exist), you could try to see them like this:

  • Repeating actions since: use "present ter + participle"
  • Continous single actions since: use present tense

Just don't take it very definitely.

March 21, 2017

Roberto_Marx

Aceitou como resposta correta --> He has been saying this from the beginning.

Since e from são formas compatíveis?

Since = desde From = de (origem)

??? Embora, "desde" signifique 《a partir de; a contar de (no espaço e no tempo); a começar de》

August 19, 2017

emeyr

São compatíveis. O "from" representa a fala mais informal.

August 19, 2017

Roberto_Marx

Obrigado, emeyr! Thanks a lot

August 22, 2017

bernardosg

"He is saying this since the beginning" I can't see why its wrong

October 12, 2017

Paulenrique

"Since" requires you to use "have + been + verb + ing".

October 12, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.