1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non è tardi?"

"Non è tardi?"

Translation:Isn't it late?

April 5, 2013

13 Comments


Hornstein

How would you say " He's not late" without using 'lui'?


f.formica
Mod

Actually, "è tardi" is only used impersonally; a person "fa tardi" or "è in ritardo". Fare tardi refers to not being there on time, so once the person comes you must say "ha fatto tardi". To answer your question, I would say "Non è in ritardo", which could also apply to objects such as public transportation or scheduled events.


sc_acc

Would be nice if they could explain that in advance, instead of forcing the user to fail and look in the discussion for an answer.


DerekSimms

4 years later, but yes, good point; I find the explanatory notes insufficient. Subjective, I know, but that's what these chats thrive on - subjectivity.


Erated8

While That Is Possible, There's No Way You Can Specify You're Referring To "He" Being Late And Now "She/You" Or "It", So I Recommend Using Lui If It's Not Obvious From Context.


stephaniel118925

How do you know when to use tardi or in ritardo?


Gh0stwheel

Tardi vs In ritardo:

In Italian there is a pretty strong difference if you're talking about time itself or about someone/something being late:

• It's late (it's a late hour): è tardi.

• It's late (the train is): è in ritardo / fa tardi (sta facendo tardi).

As you see, "being late" is translated with two different verbs depending on which you choose; there's usually no difference with other verbs.
e.g., "he arrived late" is "è arrivato tardi" or "è arrivato in ritardo".

The word "ritardo" means "delay", and the expression "essere in ritardo" means "to be late", referred to a specific person or object:

• "Scusami se sono in ritardo." ("I'm sorry if I'm late")
• "L'autobus è sempre in ritardo." ("The bus is always late").

The adverb "tardi" means "late" as well, and used with the verb essere could mean "to be late" as well, but it's only used in impersonal expressions:

• "È tardi!" ("It's late")
• "Sebbene fosse tardi, sono riuscito a fare la spesa."
("Although it was late, I was able to buy groceries").

The expression "tardi" and "in ritardo" can be exchanged without any problem when they refer to a regular verb:

• "Sono arrivato tardi." / "Sono arrivato in ritardo." ("I arrived late")


brennnessel

I put down, " You are not late." How is this wrong?


Boodan

You are not = Tu non sei, that's why.


Erated8

That'd Be "Non Sei/Non E In Ritardo.", Not "Non Sei/Non E Tardi", Additionally The Question Mark Marks This As A Question, So Even If It Was Correct It'd Still Be "Aren't You Late?"


Erated8

Naw, Naw It's Early!


Esther485620

Am I the only one who hears 'cardi' instead of 'tardi'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.