"They will have gone to the movies when you arrive."

Translation:Elas terão ido ao cinema quando você chegar.

April 5, 2013

6 Comments


guidocalvano

I don't get why I should translate "when you arrive" as "quando você chegar" instead of "quando você chega"

April 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Thats the correct in portuguese. When the sentence is in future, if we add quando+subject+verb it has to be in infinitive.

April 5, 2013

guidocalvano

So I should also use it when I don't have a form like ido, for example I should state "eu comprarei o casaco quando você chegar"

April 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Exactly.... :)

April 5, 2013

guidocalvano

Thanks so much for answering all my questions by the way

April 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Not at all. I see your are clever and willing so much to learn. Just a tip: it woud be good for you to get additional information, maybe through a portuguese book. Duolingo is good at helping us to build sentences, learn new words, and so on. But there is not much information. I think that would help you. But dont mind asking any doubt. I'll be glad to answer... if i am able to :)

April 5, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.