"ʻAʻole makemake ʻo Kaleo i ka mea uliuli."

Translation:Kaleo does not want the blue one.

December 24, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mak511906

How do you know when they want dark BLUE or dark GREEN? I've seen both on this site so I tend to go with just "dark" - until i'm told it's incorrect. But there's no indication of a choice, based just on sentence structure. Kokua anyone?


HaukeaK

You just take away 'a'ole from the sentence & it automatically becomes "want" instead of "don't want" & you replace the color with a different color. Always make sure what words in the Hawaiian dictionary are okay to replace in sentences. Certain words can be used for eyes or clothes.


3l7R30Vf

uli uli used with for dark green or blue. I found don't and does not conflict--preference is "does not"


marijkstee

Can anybody explain when it is " ʻo"and when "o"?


vagantosenespera

As far as I understand, O means of (as well as sometimes a). 'O marks the proper noun subject.


Graeme721848

I think i got marked wrong for using ‘like’ rather than ‘want’. Much later lessons an advanced haumana or kumu suggested that if the makemake if followed by “i” then it is like. But looking at this question I don’t know how I would then say ‘want’.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.