1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻAʻole makemake ʻo Kaleo i k…

"ʻAʻole makemake ʻo Kaleo i ka mea uliuli."

Translation:Kaleo does not want the blue one.

December 24, 2018

4 Comments


Mak511906

How do you know when they want dark BLUE or dark GREEN? I've seen both on this site so I tend to go with just "dark" - until i'm told it's incorrect. But there's no indication of a choice, based just on sentence structure. Kokua anyone?


3l7R30Vf

uli uli used with for dark green or blue. I found don't and does not conflict--preference is "does not"


marijkstee

Can anybody explain when it is " ʻo"and when "o"?


vagantosenespera

As far as I understand, O means of (as well as sometimes a). 'O marks the proper noun subject.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.