"बात मत करो।"

Translation:Do not talk.

December 24, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Blkrn

Why is "do not speak" wrong?


Zerenei

That would be मत बोलो


brianl

Huh? What is the difference between मत बोलो and बात मत करो? In English (at least the dialect I speak), "do not talk" and "do not speak" mean exactly the same thing.


Traylorjim

I agree. "Do not speak" and "do not talk" are exactly synonymous. Is there some shade of meaning that बात मत करो captures that makes "speak" wrong as a translation?


Zerenei

They are not always synonyms. Just as in English, Hindi has two different words for "Talk" and "Speak." We would not say "I am talking English," right? "Speaking" would be the right word to use in that sentence. Perhaps either one would be gramatically correct in this sentence, but duo does want to teach you both verbs and their exact translation, because they will not always be synonymous, and the distinction will be useful to know for those times.


Michael988529

Pity the program doesn't do this consistently


Pslaslripnip

What I believe is that speaking is something an individual can do by themselves without there being anyone else there to listen. While talking or a conversation requires at least two people.

बात मत करो is usually used by teachers in schools when the kids are blabbering and they tend to point a particular kid out and tell them to stop speaking in order to refrain the others from talking.


ph.vWUXJG

Good

Fjvmfigkgidhuy


mauricelee13

Ie my answer, 'speak' really different from 'talk?'


apubhadaram

So what is मत बताओ?


Pslaslripnip

मत बताओ is "don't tell (me/them/him/her etc.)" "बताना" is the original form of the verb " telling" or " tell", while मत is "don't"


DavidSpect5

Do the words mean "speak not do"? So often the Hindi grammar is the reverse or partial reverse of English grammar. I get confused how to guess the order.


Rolando_Cueva

The word order is actually called syntax. Hindi is SOV while English is SVO.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.