1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wana matunda"

"Wana matunda"

Translation:They have fruit

December 24, 2018

8 Comments


Hanna777424

"Wana matunda" and "Wana matunda" Is it the same?


shakir.mol

Didnt u write the same sentence


Hanna777424

"Wana tunda" and "Wana matunda"


machieng

tunda is singular, matunda is plural


Lari372421

Why is it acceptable to say "wana tunda" sometimes, and "wana matunda" other times?


machieng

'fruit' can be used for both singular and plural, but if singular is meant, it is accompanied by the article 'a' i.e. 'a fruit' vs just 'fruit'. That's typically how to know which one to use. If the article 'the' is used, then you can't tell without more context, so either applies


Cucuruzzu

"They have fruits" would be the right translation

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.