"Excuse me, my wife is pregnant."

Translation:Maaf, istri saya hamil.

3 weeks ago

9 Comments


GetUpStandGreen

Why isn't "maaf, saya istri hamil" or "permisi, saya istri hamil" correct?? It told me the correct awnser is with the ku at the end.

3 weeks ago

Jasonsudana
Jasonsudana

"Maaf, saya istri hamil" means either "Sorry, I am the pregnant wife" or "Sorry, I am Hamil's wife".

Probably you mean "Maaf, istriku hamil", which is correct.

2 weeks ago

GetUpStandGreen

Ah terima kasih banyak! But why not use perimisi instead of maaf??

2 weeks ago

Jasonsudana
Jasonsudana

Both are acceptable.

Permisi is used in asking a permission. Maaf is more used in expressing an apology. But both are acceptable.

2 weeks ago

GetUpStandGreen

Ah that makes sense, terima kasih banyal I really appreciate it!

2 weeks ago

lockers001

You would use permisi more often when requesting... E.g. When wanting to sit you wife in a chair belonging to the person you are talking to. Maaf is always simply, excuse me. Both would be understood and acceptable.

3 days ago

GetUpStandGreen

Terima kasih banyak!!

3 days ago

joK8Un
joK8Un

maaf saya istri hamil...is sorry I am wife pregnant ... istri saya or istriku is my wife your word order is incorrect.

3 weeks ago

TaharretMuslugu
TaharretMuslugu

GANGWAY! I am the doctor

2 weeks ago
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.