1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Where are my daughters going…

"Where are my daughters going?"

Translation:Wohin gehen meine Töchter?

April 5, 2013

8 Comments


AriPotta

do you really need "gehen" in the sentence? isn't "gehen" implied when you use "wohin"?


fguapo

There is a difference, see for yourself "where to [are] my daughters [going]?"


Erikdebeus

why is it meine and not mein? i thought my daughters is nominative in this sentence?


-Herbstzeitlose-

"meine" is used for plurals.


aalibash

Why is "Wo gehen meine Toechter" wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.