1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "ghawran cho'pa' martaq, Hegh…

"ghawran cho'pa' martaq, Hegh cha'vatlh vaghmaH yIHmey."

Translation:Before Martok succeeded Gowron, two hundred fifty tribbles died.

December 24, 2018

4 Comments


rockhyrax

So what's the Klingon equivalent of "drop in the ocean"?


kahless62003

Don't know, but we do have a shiny new word for a "drop of liquid": {'onroS}


mIQey

chaH HoH martaq?


errant1

bIH HoHpu''a' martaq?

"chaH" is used when "they" are capable of using language. "bIH" is used otherwise.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.