Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ustedes van a demostrar que pueden correr."

Translation:You are going to prove that you can run.

5 years ago

21 Comments


Turgidtom

why not "yall are going to prove that yall can run"?

5 years ago

JoeHamvas

Y'all is usually translated into the vosotros form because it is used with a familiar subject. "ustedes" is used for a formal subject. However the vosotros form is being phased out, because no one uses it anymore. So "Y'all" sounds just fine to me.

I imagine duolingo does not accept it because it is technically a contraction? It should accept "you all."

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

careful, that's not too many steps away from "you shur got a purdy mouth" or "squeal piggy!"

4 years ago

Turgidtom

hah, am from the south, is how i actually talk :) there is no "you's guys" here

4 years ago

Fluent2B

I'm not a southerner, but I think having an English counterpart to ustedes, such as y'all, makes a lot of sense.

4 years ago

Turgidtom

i don't understand how people live without it :)

4 years ago

OjosDelMundo

Now I'm curious how Spanish in a southern accent would sound. Funny, I imagine!

4 years ago

allanchao

how you would say: "you are going to prove that they can run?"

5 years ago

Pablo-Enzo

It is correct, although ambiguous, to say it this way.

5 years ago

amoussa
amoussa

You add the personal pronoun "ellos/ellas" before the verb to indicate that the meaning should be "ellos pueden" instead of "ustedes pueden" i.e. "Ustedes van a demonstrar que ellos pueden correr"

5 years ago

hesolomon

What's wrong with: "You are going to prove that you are able to run."

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

It isn't 'wrong' exactly, but this is another example of the best translation winning. Think of it like Capaz de hacer = able & Poder = Can, mas o menos.

4 years ago

ndevvy

how/why does demostrar imply "prove" rather than "demonstrate" here? i understand both are correct, just wondering what contributes to the specific meaning of the verb here.

4 years ago

filiwian
filiwian

Why is demonstrar in the infinitive form if there's no conjugated verb before it ?

4 years ago

cOOlaide117
cOOlaide117

Duolingo usually accepts yall as a translation for ustedes, so is this sentence just an oversight?

4 years ago

jdgamble555
jdgamble555Plus

You all are going to demonstrate that you can run. - this is technically bad grammar. you all and you are not the same thing.

3 years ago

Beto330368

You are correct, Y'all or You all must either be used consistently or abandoned altogether, to the hurt of the translation.

5 months ago

Beto330368

In Southern vernacular... Y'all (Plural You) are going to show that Y'all (plural You) can run. Please and thank Y'all very much.

5 months ago

Tigercub1000

"you are all going to demonstrate that you can run" was not accepted. Is this wrong?

2 months ago

GailLesows

"You all are going to demonstrate that you all can run" not accepted. Not sure why?

2 weeks ago

AndrewViceroy

"demonstrate" is appropriate here

1 week ago