Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ustedes van a demostrar que pueden correr."

Translation:You are going to prove that you can run.

5 years ago

26 Comments


Turgidtom

why not "yall are going to prove that yall can run"?

5 years ago

JoeHamvas

Y'all is usually translated into the vosotros form because it is used with a familiar subject. "ustedes" is used for a formal subject. However the vosotros form is being phased out, because no one uses it anymore. So "Y'all" sounds just fine to me.

I imagine duolingo does not accept it because it is technically a contraction? It should accept "you all."

4 years ago

Ausir
Ausir

"the vosotros form is being phased out, because no one uses it anymore"

except, you know, all of Spain?

1 month ago

mathchoo

Duolingo does currently accept "you all" as a workaround for "ustedes". However, I am not sure about the contracted form. That may be a little too colloquial for them.

3 weeks ago

ph516503
ph516503

careful, that's not too many steps away from "you shur got a purdy mouth" or "squeal piggy!"

5 years ago

Turgidtom

hah, am from the south, is how i actually talk :) there is no "you's guys" here

5 years ago

Fluent2B

I'm not a southerner, but I think having an English counterpart to ustedes, such as y'all, makes a lot of sense.

5 years ago

Turgidtom

i don't understand how people live without it :)

5 years ago

OjosDelMundo

Now I'm curious how Spanish in a southern accent would sound. Funny, I imagine!

4 years ago

allanchao

how you would say: "you are going to prove that they can run?"

5 years ago

Pablo-Enzo

It is correct, although ambiguous, to say it this way.

5 years ago

amoussa
amoussa

You add the personal pronoun "ellos/ellas" before the verb to indicate that the meaning should be "ellos pueden" instead of "ustedes pueden" i.e. "Ustedes van a demonstrar que ellos pueden correr"

5 years ago

jdgamble555
jdgamble555Plus

You all are going to demonstrate that you can run. - this is technically bad grammar. you all and you are not the same thing.

3 years ago

Beto330368

You are correct, Y'all or You all must either be used consistently or abandoned altogether, to the hurt of the translation.

6 months ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

BTW about grammar, is it wrong saying "All of you are going to ..." or should i only stick with just "You"?

1 week ago

hesolomon

What's wrong with: "You are going to prove that you are able to run."

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

It isn't 'wrong' exactly, but this is another example of the best translation winning. Think of it like Capaz de hacer = able & Poder = Can, mas o menos.

5 years ago

ndevvy

how/why does demostrar imply "prove" rather than "demonstrate" here? i understand both are correct, just wondering what contributes to the specific meaning of the verb here.

4 years ago

filiwian
filiwian

Why is demonstrar in the infinitive form if there's no conjugated verb before it ?

4 years ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

"Van" is the verb you're looking for. It's the second person plural conjugation of "ir/go to" which works as an auxiliar verb in future tense:

Pronoun Ir/ Go
Yo Voy
Usted/Tú Va/Vas
Él/ Ella/Eso Va
Nosotros Vamos
Ustedes/Vosotros Van/Vais
Ellos Van
1 week ago

cOOlaide117
cOOlaide117

Duolingo usually accepts yall as a translation for ustedes, so is this sentence just an oversight?

4 years ago

Beto330368

In Southern vernacular... Y'all (Plural You) are going to show that Y'all (plural You) can run. Please and thank Y'all very much.

6 months ago

Tigercub1000

"you are all going to demonstrate that you can run" was not accepted. Is this wrong?

3 months ago

GailLesows

"You all are going to demonstrate that you all can run" not accepted. Not sure why?

1 month ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

Maybe Duo gets it literal as "Todos ustedes van a demostrar que todos ustedes pueden correr". In this case the second "you all" is redundant in spanish, also "Todos ustedes" is only used when you want to put an emphasis on everyone if there are several groups of persons when you say it.

1 week ago

AndrewViceroy

"demonstrate" is appropriate here

1 month ago