"What date is the football game?"

Translation:Aia ma ka lā ʻehia ka pāʻani pōpeku?

December 25, 2018

12 Comments


CatherineT101213

Also wondering when you use lā 'ehia, vs. ka Pō'ahia.

December 29, 2018

DABurnside

DL seems to use ka Pōʻahia to ask for which day (think day-of-the-week) and lā ʻehia to ask for which date, but I canʻt say if they are consistent.

January 24, 2019

Mak511906

So "pō" is specific to days of the week?

May 18, 2019

JHaalilioH

Which day and what day of the week. ʻo ka lā ʻehia ka lā nui? what day is the holiday? ʻo ka pōʻahia ka lā nui? what day of the week is the holiday? are they both correct?

May 18, 2019

JHaalilioH

Wow, never thought date would be more specific than day. I think I'll challenge it and see if ʻo ka poʻahia will be accepted

March 12, 2019

JHaalilioH

Or ʻo ka lā ʻehia

March 12, 2019

rabelon

Help! What is the difference between "aia ma ka lā 'ehia" and "'o ka lā 'ehia?" Because "'O ka lā 'ehia" was marked as incorrect.

December 25, 2018

RonRGB

(Aia ma ka lā ʻehia ...) On what date is ... / On which date is... / What date is .... on. / Which date is .... on.

(ʻO ka lā ʻehia ...) What date is... / Which date is ...

"What date is the football game (on)?" or "(On) what date is the football game?

Aia / ma ka lā ʻehia / ka pāʻani pōpeku?

or it can be written as

Aia / ka pāʻani pōpeku / ma ka lā ʻehia ?

March 9, 2019

PsilentPspeaking

Sorry to delete my reply and then reply again! I wanted to come back and clarify after learning more. I'm guessing you've found an answer after 2 months, but maybe this can help someone else.

I think it's that "ʻO" indicates an equivalent, ie "Monday IS football game day," whereas "Aia" indicates the presence of something, ie "The football game is ON Monday."

March 7, 2019

NasuSamaruk0

Majorities of these Hawaiian sentences are not based on translators. It would be better for the team to include Tips and Notes instead of having majorities of learners to figure out themselves.

December 31, 2018

Keniko1

It's in beta. They'll make it better in the future.

March 7, 2019

Mak511906

THANK YOU! I've been wondering about that for a long as I've been on DL!

May 1, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.