1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "What date is the football ga…

"What date is the football game?"

Translation:Aia ma ka lā ʻehia ka pāʻani pōpeku?

December 25, 2018

27 Comments


NasuSamaruk0

Majorities of these Hawaiian sentences are not based on translators. It would be better for the team to include Tips and Notes instead of having majorities of learners to figure out themselves.


Keniko1

It's in beta. They'll make it better in the future.


Mak511906

THANK YOU! I've been wondering about that for a long as I've been on DL!


[deactivated user]

    Examining two prompts using 'ehia. The correct DL responses are different.

    What date is the football game?
    Aia ma ka lā 'ehia ka pā'ani popeku?

    Compared to:

    What date is the holiday?
    'O ka lā 'ehia ka lānui?

    In the first example, the football game falls ON the date. In the second example, the holiday IS the date.


rabelon

    Help! What is the difference between "aia ma ka lā 'ehia" and "'o ka lā 'ehia?" Because "'O ka lā 'ehia" was marked as incorrect.


RonRGB

    (Aia ma ka lā ʻehia ...) On what date is ... / On which date is... / What date is .... on. / Which date is .... on.

    (ʻO ka lā ʻehia ...) What date is... / Which date is ...

    "What date is the football game (on)?" or "(On) what date is the football game?

    Aia / ma ka lā ʻehia / ka pāʻani pōpeku?

    or it can be written as

    Aia / ka pāʻani pōpeku / ma ka lā ʻehia ?


PsilentPspeaking

    Sorry to delete my reply and then reply again! I wanted to come back and clarify after learning more. I'm guessing you've found an answer after 2 months, but maybe this can help someone else.

    I think it's that "ʻO" indicates an equivalent, ie "Monday IS football game day," whereas "Aia" indicates the presence of something, ie "The football game is ON Monday."


woa7dSD5

    OK, thanks for the reply. However, my question is... both are correct in English. Are both correct in Hawaiian?


Elizabeth676324

    "Aia ma ka lā 'ehia" is like "What date is this on?" vs. "'O ka lā 'ehia" which would be "this is the date." Hope that makes a little sense.


Elizabeth676324

    "Aia ka..." is a time/space thing so like in/on/abv et cetera. "'O ka..." is just "is"


CatherineT101213

    Also wondering when you use lā 'ehia, vs. ka Pō'ahia.


DABurnside

    DL seems to use ka Pōʻahia to ask for which day (think day-of-the-week) and lā ʻehia to ask for which date, but I canʻt say if they are consistent.


Mak511906

    So "pō" is specific to days of the week?


KarinLynn1

    I learned in a different class that this "pö" is the same "pö" meaning "night," and in Hawaiian days of the week are translated as "the first night," "the second night," etc. (Or something like that but you get the idea.)

    So pö (night) + ekahi (one, using "a" instead of "e") = Pö'akahi, or day (well, actually night...)) one, i.e., Monday. Etc.


DABurnside

    That is very helpful.


JHaalilioH

    Which day and what day of the week. ʻo ka lā ʻehia ka lā nui? what day is the holiday? ʻo ka pōʻahia ka lā nui? what day of the week is the holiday? are they both correct?


rabelon

    lā 'ehia asks "what date."
    Po'ahia translates to "day of the week."


Eliza727459

    I think "Po'ahia" translates as "day of the week" rather than day (lā) or date (ma... lā). Corrections welcome.


JHaalilioH

    Wow, never thought date would be more specific than day. I think I'll challenge it and see if ʻo ka poʻahia will be accepted


JHaalilioH

    Or ʻo ka lā ʻehia


    [deactivated user]

      So, to clarify, a football game lies within a (day/date), and so is addressed as "ma ka lā ". A holiday is the actual (day/date), and so is addressed as "'o ka lā". The football game falls ON the date. A holiday IS the date.


ilonak19

      Given that, I feel both should be accepted. But this is all academic. The true question to ask is what would native speakers use and/or would 'Aia ma' vs 'O ka' really matter to them?


woa7dSD5

      Best question yet.


SamOhuGon

      He aha ka lā no ka pāʻani pōpeku [What is the date for the football game] should be acceptable.


rabelon

      That would not be the proper use of he aha. This sentence is asking for a number, not an object.


Kathleen513974

      Again, the rule for use of "Aia" vs. "O" seems incomprehensible. Wouldn't this be an equational sentence? What date is the football game/the football game is what date?


ilonak19

      I appreciate the explanations and find them helpful. But in my opinion the same logic could also be applied to 'O ka la 'ehia' ... What date does the holiday fall on? For myself, that is what makes it so confusing for me. I can apply the logic both ways.

      Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.