"What date is the football game?"

Translation:Aia ma ka lā ʻehia ka pāʻani pōpeku?

December 25, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Examining two prompts using 'ehia. The correct DL responses are different.

    What date is the football game?
    Aia ma ka lā 'ehia ka pā'ani popeku?

    Compared to:

    What date is the holiday?
    'O ka lā 'ehia ka lānui?

    In the first example, the football game falls ON the date. In the second example, the holiday IS the date.


NasuSamaruk0

    Majorities of these Hawaiian sentences are not based on translators. It would be better for the team to include Tips and Notes instead of having majorities of learners to figure out themselves.


gavinisqueer

    It's in beta. They'll make it better in the future.


Mak511906

    THANK YOU! I've been wondering about that for a long as I've been on DL!


CatherineT101213

    Also wondering when you use lā 'ehia, vs. ka Pō'ahia.


    [deactivated user]

      DL seems to use ka Pōʻahia to ask for which day (think day-of-the-week) and lā ʻehia to ask for which date, but I canʻt say if they are consistent.


Mak511906

      So "pō" is specific to days of the week?


KarinLynn1

      I learned in a different class that this "pö" is the same "pö" meaning "night," and in Hawaiian days of the week are translated as "the first night," "the second night," etc. (Or something like that but you get the idea.)

      So pö (night) + ekahi (one, using "a" instead of "e") = Pö'akahi, or day (well, actually night...)) one, i.e., Monday. Etc.


      [deactivated user]

        That is very helpful.


JHaalilioH

        Which day and what day of the week. ʻo ka lā ʻehia ka lā nui? what day is the holiday? ʻo ka pōʻahia ka lā nui? what day of the week is the holiday? are they both correct?


Eliza727459

        I think "Po'ahia" translates as "day of the week" rather than day (lā) or date (ma... lā). Corrections welcome.


        [deactivated user]

          So, to clarify, a football game lies within a (day/date), and so is addressed as "ma ka lā ". A holiday is the actual (day/date), and so is addressed as "'o ka lā". The football game falls ON the date. A holiday IS the date.


JHaalilioH

          Wow, never thought date would be more specific than day. I think I'll challenge it and see if ʻo ka poʻahia will be accepted


JHaalilioH

          Or ʻo ka lā ʻehia


ilonak19

          Given that, I feel both should be accepted. But this is all academic. The true question to ask is what would native speakers use and/or would 'Aia ma' vs 'O ka' really matter to them?


woa7dSD5

          Best question yet.


RaginEvet

          I wrote "O ka pā'ani põpeku k lā ehia?" - what would that mean - was marked wrong


Colin558919

          If What day is the holiday? = ʻo ka lā 'ehia ka lānui. is correct, why is ʻo ka lā 'ehia ka pāʻani pōpeku wrong and apparently Aia ma ka lā ʻehia ka pāʻani pōpeku? is the correct answer here? I am getting so frustrated by this lesson, with no idea how to resolve this in my mind.


SamOhuGon

          He aha ka lā no ka pāʻani pōpeku [What is the date for the football game] should be acceptable.


Wisemek

          Again, the rule for use of "Aia" vs. "O" seems incomprehensible. Wouldn't this be an equational sentence? What date is the football game/the football game is what date?


ilonak19

          I appreciate the explanations and find them helpful. But in my opinion the same logic could also be applied to 'O ka la 'ehia' ... What date does the holiday fall on? For myself, that is what makes it so confusing for me. I can apply the logic both ways.


H2seA6Sz

          How do you know the difference between when you use 'O and Aia? This is just too hard

          Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.