1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo estoy haciendo una invest…

"Yo estoy haciendo una investigación."

Translation:I am doing an investigation.

April 5, 2013

30 Comments


Stof1968

"I am conducting an investigation" sounds even more idiomatic to me


Lisagnipura

On Duo, it is usually better to go with the obvious -- "haciendo" =doing


rider1name

I agree. There may be many different and good ways to articulate the same thought/idea in English, but they may not all be in the Owl's computer data base. It is best to go with what you know she wants and not risk losing a heart and maybe having to start over just to see if a different and valid translation is in the data base.


Alien_u2

the owl is here to teach us wrong and/or unnatural phrases? oh really?! getting a "heart" or a useless "lingot" is more important than proper language?!! what do they teach them in those schools?...


Cathy890200

I have no idea what this "losing a heart" thing is and I've been on Duo Lingo both desktop and Android for over 6 months.


DavidMoore622957

It's an old method of motivating users. Duo no longer (as far as I know) uses that approach. My understanding is that one started a lesson with a number of hearts. When a mistake was made, a heart was "lost." If you lost all of your hearts, you had to start the lesson over. Losing hearts was serious business, unless you had a high tolerance for frustration.


feanoRfelagunD

Same here, I have even dared to go so far as to put it in, and to my great surprise, it was accepted. Cheers, Duo.


bonnie.sjoberg

In English, the more active version would be "I am investigating." Would it be correct in Spanish to say "Yo estoy investigando."?


Fluent2B

Yes, but I would drop the yo.


Greg950410

I am carrying out an investigation seems equally valid to me


sdoijsdfoiugj

"I'm doing research" is better than "I'm doing a research" - the latter sounds super Spanglish to me.


RobertRyan11

Agree with this. I would never say "I am doing a research". Just "research". Or maybe a "piece of research".


wojiaoyangyi

I agree - native speakers always say "I am doing research" even when describing a defined topic e.g. I am doing research into the incorrect use of articles in Duolingo translations ...


Majklo_Blic

"Me llamo Sherlock Holmes. No estoy haciendo una investigación; yo simplemente observo."


david.godfrey

Me encanta este juego.


Alien_u2

we are all enchanted, or else we would not be here lol


bio_mechanical

I am doing a research... me lo puso mal!!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English research is usually "investigaciones" (plural) and it would be "I am doing research." for "Estoy haciendo investigaciones."

"una investigación" could be translated as "a piece of research", but in English we just don't say "I am doing a piece of research." We would use the plural above for research. You could say "I research into.....", but there is nothing being described as being researched. The best translation is already given: "I am doing an investigation." http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/research


jsadkd

iam doing/conducting research es estoy investigando. Creo la respuesta debería ser "i am conducting a research"


FHG2084

Isn't saying "Yo estoy" redundant? Should it not be just "Estoy"?


joemanceau

The duolingo translations are a little awkward. I like "conducting" and simply "investigating" better and I also like "performing".


johnwithoutanh

I got "...having an investigation" wrong. I've never heard "...making an investigation" before, which was shown as correct.


Annievlord

Stof1968 you are correct. In Britain we would "conduct" an investigation.


suburbanbeat

"I'm doing a research" would not be considered correct in any version of English that I've ever heard.


ste6601

"I am doing a reasearch project" would be. I agree. The sentence is incomplete.


Adog759600

oooh investigtations. My dad does privat investigations.


brackenwood3

"I am carrying out an investigation" what is wrong with that?


ste6601

"I am making and investigation" was not accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.