"Tidak mungkin!"

Translation:Impossible!

December 25, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FaizalZahid

"No way!" should be accepted too


FaizalZahid

Got a downvote when I literally speaking this as a native language smh


Speedy12846

What about "Not Possible".


Nick67Nick67

Tidak mungkin actually means not possible. Impossible in indonesian is "Mustahil".


FaizalZahid

not possible = impossible = tidak mungkin = mustahil


oldcinemaz

It could also be accepted


JuliaEdwar479451

If mungkin means 'maybe' then tidak munkin should translate as 'maybe not'


angbagongquezon

That was my answer too. But I think it should be transliterated as "not maybe". Like you're clearing the doubt by saying that it will not be the case or it's impossible.


hectorlqr

From Wiktionary:

[mungkin] From Arabic مُمْكِن‎ (mumkin, “possible”).


hectorlqr

You will also see a variation of this in languages like Turkish.


HalalGirl1

Yes that's right, btw u can do it


Rachel959223

"Not likely" works too I think?


HalalGirl1

U can also use "ga" for the slang words, its uo to u, to use one of those words, its the same, btw im Indonesian, no need to worry

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.