"Pasangan ini didukung oleh orangtua mereka."

Translation:This couple is supported by their parents.

December 25, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Haakon388572

Why is "parents" sometimes written "orang tua" and sometimes "orangtua"? Is it optional?


Ibrahim679797

I notice 'orang tua' here omitted the space, is this a typo or acceptable practice


enigmajf

both are acceptable. one may say strictly there's a slight difference in meaning but we Indonesian just simply use it interchangeably


Keith_APP

Is there a relationship between Diduk and Didukung?


Rick392366

Is there a relationship between Diduk and Didukung?

'dukung' is the base word.
https://kbbi.web.id/dukung

dukung/du·kung/ v,
duduk di punggung atau di pinggang orang:

'to sit on someone's back/waist'

mendukung/men·du·kung/ v
1 membawa sesuatu atau seseorang di atas punggung; menggendong:
2 ki menyokong; membantu; menunjang:

'mendukung' is the active verb.
The first definition is the literal one: 'carrying someone on your back'.
The second definition is more figurative: 'to support, to help'


Coco726609

Should "is being supported" not be accepted as well?


JarrodMain

no tense marker, is/were/are should all be accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.