1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Leher-leher mereka pendek."

"Leher-leher mereka pendek."

Translation:Their necks are short.

December 25, 2018

6 Comments


FaizalZahid

The pronunciation of "leher" seems off. Should be more like "lay-heir"


Anna604889

Usually, you have only one neck. It is therefore wrong to put them plural, unless you are speaking of a medusa


WillRobins645796

Yes elsewhere the body part is not pluralized when the number of people are seen to be multiple. They can't share the single body part. This seems inconsistent.


jeffreysch679941

Their, they,them means more than one person therefore they have necks( more than one)


JarlNydahl

The point is the (possibly) unnecessary reduplication; you wouldn't say "tiga leher-leher", so why say "leher-leher mereka"?


Anna604889

I meant a hydra not a medusa

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.