"Nous faisons des légumes."

Translation:We make vegetables.

April 5, 2013

34 Comments


susan.mcallion

I`ve never heard of "making" vegetables - I agree prepare would be better.

December 17, 2013

mere_des_chats

"Make" is actually used to refer to preparing food of any kind.

What are you making for dinner?

Veggies

http://www.learnenglish.de/grammar/doormake.html

http://www.grammar-quizzes.com/make-do.html

April 22, 2015

kylebacon

How would you say "we need vegetables"? thanks in advance

March 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Nous avons besoin de légumes, il nous faut des légumes, on a besoin de légumes

March 18, 2014

StefanWijnja

So faire means both 'to have to' and 'to prepare'?

April 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

This sentence is not very clear, neither in English nor in French, I think.

In French, it can mean : "we cook/prepare vegetables" or "we grow vegetables", but "faire/make" is not very meaningful.

April 5, 2013

pannyics

Yes, agreed. You can't MAKE vegetables, you grow them, cook them, or prepare them.

March 16, 2014

teachinjos

or even 'do them' in colloquial English, meaning to prepare them

October 14, 2014

StefanWijnja

Hmm, yeah. I agree. It's a bit vague if you look at it closely, but I suppose it works fine in a sentence.

Ferynn's reply cleared up my confusion.

April 5, 2013

sumemon

I agree with you make food meaning to prepare usually refers to more than one ingredient so one would make a cake,or make dinner but I may be wrong cf mere des chats above

October 14, 2015

ferynn

No. "To have to" is "Devoir".

"Faire" means "to do, to make" depending on the case.

Can you give me an example when you think it means "to have to" ?

April 5, 2013

StefanWijnja

Ah, right. I was mistaking it with devoir. The verbs 'to do' and 'to make' are more related than 'to have to' and 'to make', so I get it now :-). Thanks!

April 5, 2013

dcrand

I was intrigued with the hint that gave "let us prepare" the veggies, but was afraid it would count me wrong if I used it.

July 23, 2013

LJSulli

I tried that... wrong. It does sort of sound right though so I've reported it. I think maybe 'let us...' would be on fait...?

February 17, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

let us do sthg! = imperative = faisons quelque chose !

February 17, 2014

LJSulli

Thanks for the reply. I was thinking of phrase everyone knows, 'on y va' as 'lets go' so 'on fait qch' as a casual 'lets do something'?

February 17, 2014

gromovchess

what the hell is we make vegetables how can you make a vegetables

May 11, 2014

athalaberhtaz

make is a literal translation, prepare is more accurate

May 22, 2014

xikst1

We are preparing some vegetables is also accepted.

August 20, 2014

PhilM2

I put "we are doing vegetables" and was marked wrong, along with the suggestion that I should have put "we are growing vegetables", which confused me.

December 2, 2014

kenyoude

We make vegetables? I'd like to see that...a miracle!!!

March 16, 2015

mere_des_chats

Why is everyone surprised at the idea of "making vegetables"? Have you not heard the word "make" used to mean "prepare"?

The verb make is used especially in the phrase make the beds and when you are talking about preparing or cooking food:

He makes a great lasagne.

I’ll make breakfast while you’re having a shower.

You can also say get, get ready and, especially in North American English, fix for preparing meals:

Can you get dinner while I put the kids to bed?

Sit down—I’ll fix supper for you.

Source: Oxford Learners' Dictionaries

April 22, 2015

buzzmcr

I wouldn't use 'make' in this context. I'd make a specific vegetable dish - cauliflower cheese, or mashed potatoes, say. If I were just boiling or roasting the vegetables, I'd use those verbs, or 'cooking'. Everything I did beforehand would be 'preparing'. I might 'make vegetables' if I were sculpting them out of clay or wax. I wouldn't say it's wrong to use 'making' in the context of making dinner, but it sounds unnatural

October 8, 2015

mere_des_chats

That's your prerogative not to use the word that way, but it does not change the fact that it can be used that way and is indeed used that way. Which is what makes language beautiful: a word can have more than one sense and it really depends on how flexible one wants to be with it.

I know a lady whose mastery of English, her native language, is pretty impressive. Yet to her, saying you felt lousy made no sense because as far as she was concerned, something lousy is infested with lice. LOL

So it is not unusual for native speakers to have some rigid rules about words they have gotten accustomed to using in only one sense and to find any other use odd.

October 8, 2015

buzzmcr

Personally, I've never heard it used that way, but if you have, fair enough

October 9, 2015

sumemon

Exactly how would you make a vegetable I know how I would make a lasagne but I would not know how to make a cabbage

October 30, 2015

mere_des_chats
October 30, 2015

sumemon

Interesting but hardly germane

October 31, 2015

mere_des_chats

LOL On a serious note, the word "make" has a lot of definitions. One of them being "to prepare or put in a condition that is fit for use" which to me is what happens when you chop up veggies to make a salad or you cook them.

If you insist that "make" only means "to bring into existence" then pray do tell, every morning when you make your bed, exactly how do you do it? Do you get wood and nails and a saw and hammer and engage in carpentry to "make your bed"? Of course not. Why not? Because "make" doesn't just mean "build".

Collins Dictionary lists "prepare" as a synonym for "make" in the sense of "cook".

I can actually imagine this exchange:

I have made dinner. Are you hungry?

I'm famished. What did you make?

Just veggies.

October 31, 2015

brahimAcar

Isnt 'faire' 'do'? If it is not, what is 'do'?

August 29, 2015

buzzmcr

It can mean make or do

October 8, 2015

luncleBernard

If make is correct then... why cook as synonymous can't be accepted as a corect answer?

August 31, 2015

KenAndresen

In America, we also "fix" vegetables.

September 15, 2015

niceguydave

I would never use this sentence in English.

September 29, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.