1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous faisons des légumes."

"Nous faisons des légumes."

Translation:We make vegetables.

April 5, 2013

34 Comments


susan.mcallion

I`ve never heard of "making" vegetables - I agree prepare would be better.


mere_des_chats

"Make" is actually used to refer to preparing food of any kind.

What are you making for dinner?

Veggies

http://www.learnenglish.de/grammar/doormake.html

http://www.grammar-quizzes.com/make-do.html


tsKiitos

How would you say "we need vegetables"? thanks in advance


Sitesurf

Nous avons besoin de légumes, il nous faut des légumes, on a besoin de légumes


StefanWijnja

So faire means both 'to have to' and 'to prepare'?


Sitesurf

This sentence is not very clear, neither in English nor in French, I think.

In French, it can mean : "we cook/prepare vegetables" or "we grow vegetables", but "faire/make" is not very meaningful.


pannyics

Yes, agreed. You can't MAKE vegetables, you grow them, cook them, or prepare them.


teachinjos

or even 'do them' in colloquial English, meaning to prepare them


StefanWijnja

Hmm, yeah. I agree. It's a bit vague if you look at it closely, but I suppose it works fine in a sentence.

Ferynn's reply cleared up my confusion.


sumemon

I agree with you make food meaning to prepare usually refers to more than one ingredient so one would make a cake,or make dinner but I may be wrong cf mere des chats above


ferynn

No. "To have to" is "Devoir".

"Faire" means "to do, to make" depending on the case.

Can you give me an example when you think it means "to have to" ?


StefanWijnja

Ah, right. I was mistaking it with devoir. The verbs 'to do' and 'to make' are more related than 'to have to' and 'to make', so I get it now :-). Thanks!


dcrand

I was intrigued with the hint that gave "let us prepare" the veggies, but was afraid it would count me wrong if I used it.


LJSulli

I tried that... wrong. It does sort of sound right though so I've reported it. I think maybe 'let us...' would be on fait...?


Sitesurf

let us do sthg! = imperative = faisons quelque chose !


LJSulli

Thanks for the reply. I was thinking of phrase everyone knows, 'on y va' as 'lets go' so 'on fait qch' as a casual 'lets do something'?


gromovchess

what the hell is we make vegetables how can you make a vegetables


athalaberhtaz

make is a literal translation, prepare is more accurate


xikst1

We are preparing some vegetables is also accepted.


PhilM2

I put "we are doing vegetables" and was marked wrong, along with the suggestion that I should have put "we are growing vegetables", which confused me.


kenyoude

We make vegetables? I'd like to see that...a miracle!!!


mere_des_chats

Why is everyone surprised at the idea of "making vegetables"? Have you not heard the word "make" used to mean "prepare"?

The verb make is used especially in the phrase make the beds and when you are talking about preparing or cooking food:

He makes a great lasagne.

I’ll make breakfast while you’re having a shower.

You can also say get, get ready and, especially in North American English, fix for preparing meals:

Can you get dinner while I put the kids to bed?

Sit down—I’ll fix supper for you.

Source: Oxford Learners' Dictionaries


buzzmcr

I wouldn't use 'make' in this context. I'd make a specific vegetable dish - cauliflower cheese, or mashed potatoes, say. If I were just boiling or roasting the vegetables, I'd use those verbs, or 'cooking'. Everything I did beforehand would be 'preparing'. I might 'make vegetables' if I were sculpting them out of clay or wax. I wouldn't say it's wrong to use 'making' in the context of making dinner, but it sounds unnatural


mere_des_chats

That's your prerogative not to use the word that way, but it does not change the fact that it can be used that way and is indeed used that way. Which is what makes language beautiful: a word can have more than one sense and it really depends on how flexible one wants to be with it.

I know a lady whose mastery of English, her native language, is pretty impressive. Yet to her, saying you felt lousy made no sense because as far as she was concerned, something lousy is infested with lice. LOL

So it is not unusual for native speakers to have some rigid rules about words they have gotten accustomed to using in only one sense and to find any other use odd.


buzzmcr

Personally, I've never heard it used that way, but if you have, fair enough


sumemon

Exactly how would you make a vegetable I know how I would make a lasagne but I would not know how to make a cabbage


sumemon

Interesting but hardly germane


mere_des_chats

LOL On a serious note, the word "make" has a lot of definitions. One of them being "to prepare or put in a condition that is fit for use" which to me is what happens when you chop up veggies to make a salad or you cook them.

If you insist that "make" only means "to bring into existence" then pray do tell, every morning when you make your bed, exactly how do you do it? Do you get wood and nails and a saw and hammer and engage in carpentry to "make your bed"? Of course not. Why not? Because "make" doesn't just mean "build".

Collins Dictionary lists "prepare" as a synonym for "make" in the sense of "cook".

I can actually imagine this exchange:

I have made dinner. Are you hungry?

I'm famished. What did you make?

Just veggies.


brahimAcar

Isnt 'faire' 'do'? If it is not, what is 'do'?


buzzmcr

It can mean make or do


luncleBernard

If make is correct then... why cook as synonymous can't be accepted as a corect answer?


KenAndresen

In America, we also "fix" vegetables.


niceguydave

I would never use this sentence in English.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.