1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Zaman dahulu orang makan den…

"Zaman dahulu orang makan dengan tangan."

Translation:In the past people ate with their hands.

December 25, 2018

11 Comments


FaizalZahid

We still do most of the time, only occasionally using spoon/knife and fork or chopsticks.


Karel328342

In Indonesia a lot of people eat with hands... So, it wasn't past.


AnUnicorn

I mean, it's not like English coined the term "finger foods" because there was nothing to eat with just one's hands...


Babuzhovik

Zaman dahulu = in ancient times. In the past = di masa lalu, no?


hxuanmin

About to ask about these things too.


FaizalZahid

They are interchangeable. Indonesian is not strict in word choice.


Ants_L

why is wrong In ancient times people ate with their hands.


octavzlatior

Who said it was? People still do in a lot of places, actually. I do it to when I go to those places :)


guge833646

Why not mereka on the end for their hands


AnUnicorn

I suspect it's because this is more of a general statement that applies universally.

If you're talking about "the children are eating the mashed potatoes with their hands," you're talking about a specific set of people (those kids), not just humanity as a whole.


SongShiQuan

In the previous era people ate with their hands, apakah ini juga betul?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.