"His son lives in India."

Translation:उसका बेटा भारत में रहता है।

December 25, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AmiSUBHAM

Don't use for Someone older than you..

Use : unka (उनका)


Owen-Benjambavan

I keep forgetting "में "-- also, why is "उसका बेटा में भारत रहता है।" wrong?


[deactivated user]

    What you wrote will literally mean 'India lives in his son'. The meaning is completely changed. So you need to write " उसका बेटा भारत में रहता है। "

    In india= भारत में So you see the preposition is after the noun. Thanks.


    [deactivated user]

      में -> in and it is a postposition, so it needs to go after भारत.


Motinuddin

      उनका और उसका में अंतर क्या है।


      [deactivated user]

        उनका is plural . Moreover if you want to talk about an elder person (for showing respect, kind of formal too).. you have to use उनका ।......... उसका means his / her and you can use it for your friends or younger person.


        [deactivated user]

          उनका -> Their उसका -> His

          Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.