"I have two sons."

Translation:मेरे दो बेटे हैं।

December 25, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ImportantHunter

Why not मेरे के दो बेटे हैं।, like in नेहा के दो बेटे हैं। - Neha has two sons?


vinay92

मेरे itself is like मैं+के.

Postpositions are only used with nouns. Pronouns change their form instead.


ForceBru

Why not मेरे पास दो बेटे हैं? As in "to me BELONG two sons do"


LobsangC

So basically, -my two sons are- is the construction for this kind of possessive sentence...


aswiniravi1

Why not मुझे?


vinay92

मेरा is the possessive form of मैं while मुझे is the dative.

If you want to check if मेरा or मुझे is appropriate in a sentence, try changing the subject from मैं to some other noun. If you need to use the postposition का/की/के, then you know that the noun is in the possessive case and you have to use मेरा/मेरी/मेरे when you change the subject back to मैं (Eg: पेटर का कुत्ता - मेरा कुत्ता).
If you need to use the postposition को for nouns, you'd need to use मुझे with मैं.

The way to say that you have something in Hindi is to use -के पास (you can think of it as 'with me'). So, 'Peter has a pen' becomes 'पीटर के पास एक कलम है' which is literally 'With Peter is a pen'). Similarly, 'I have a book' is 'मेरे पास एक किताब है'.

But this construction is not appropriate for 'having' relationships with people (because they are not necessarily 'with' you and you have no ownership over them) and so you drop the 'पास'. So, the way to say 'Peter has two brothers' is 'पीटर के दो भाई हैं' (which is literally something close to 'Peter's two brothers exist'). Similarly, for the first person subject, 'I have two sisters' is 'मेरी दो बहनें हैं'.


Udbav1

Hey, man, you have done great work on this course. Thanks a lot for your insights.


DanaSavage

Thank you for this great explanation.


ph.UzedpW

This is more like 'my two sons'. How do you say 'I have'?


vinay92

Hindi does not have a verb that's equivalent to 'have'. So, alternate sentence constructions are used instead to convey the meaning.
While talking about possessing tangible material possessions, we use 'के पास' which literally means 'near' but used more like 'with' when its object is a person. For example, नेहा के पास एक गुड़िया है ('Neha has a doll'/'With Neha is a doll').
While talking about 'having' relatives, friends, etc whom you have no ownership over, we use a construction that says that they simply exist. For example, नेहा की एक बहन है ('Neha has a sister') literally means 'Neha's one sister exists'.


ph.Zg26iR

Why is it मेरे not मेरा?


vinay92

The plural form 'मेरे' is used because its object 'दो बेटे' is plural.


MaximAndreG

This is not the translation of "I have two sons". Wouldnt the translation be "Do Behta Haim", Not "Mera Do Behta Haim". The former states I have two sons, the latter states These are my two sons. Am i wrong?


vinay92

'दो बेटे हैं' is actually close to 'There are two sons".

Since Hindi does not have a verb equivalent to 'have', we use the phrasing मेरे दो बेटे हैं to say 'I have two sons'. The literal meaning of the sentence is along the lines of 'My two sons exist'.

'These are my two sons' will be 'ये मेरे दो बेटे हैं'.


ph.CivqdC

Why not mujhe mujko?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.