"Maʻalili ke kope."

Translation:The coffee is cooled down.

December 25, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KiUlv

I would interpret this as "the coffee has cooled" meaning that it happened naturally, without intervention.


GeraldMath4

"coolED" instead of "cool." Does that mean somebody cools it?


[deactivated user]

    Sure, or ambient air temperature, entropy.


Mike421411

    This is grammatically incorrect in English. It's either the coffee has cooled down or the coffee is cooling down, but never would one say The coffee is cooled down, unless like somebody pointed out it was part of a larger sentence like somebody taking somebody around a factory and walking them through a process...


Graeme721848

    So this does not mean ‘the coffee is cool ‘ chilled”? How do you say that / those then?

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.