"Kena koʻu ʻanakala i ka pia."

Translation:My uncle's thirst is quenched with beer.

December 25, 2018

12 Comments


GeraldMath4

Just something that happens to the uncle, without him doing anything?

December 25, 2018

Komota15

I quit trying to translate it literally and realized it's quite a simple thing if you stay to the Hawaiian Verb/Subject/Object structure. Satisfy thirst/my uncle/the beer.

March 15, 2019

jdmcowan

Isn't the passive voice an odd thing. I guess that's why teachers often discourage its use. I wonder if the Hawaiian seems as passive or if it might be better to translate it as "My uncle quenches his thirst with beer."

December 27, 2018

DABurnside

Kena koʻu ʻanakala me ka pia?

December 29, 2018

GeraldMath4

Danger of drowning?

December 29, 2018

RonRGB

Or perhaps "The beer quenches my uncleʻs thirst.

February 26, 2019

jdmcowan

That's certainly a better English sentence, but it still uses a different grammar than the Hawaiian one. In the Hawaiian, it is the uncle doing the action.

February 26, 2019

GeraldMath4

But not in the English translation offered. I could be someone else pouring the beer down his throat. The E-H part of Pukui and Elbert doesn't have "quench," only "quenched." Does this mean there is no way to way "He quenches his thirst with ..." in Hawaiian?

March 28, 2019

GeraldMath4

How big a difference twixt "sated" and "quenched"?

January 27, 2019

DonaldArms1

I translated this as "My uncle's thirst was sated with beer." That is an exact English equivalent for quenched, so rejecting that rendition seems inappropriate.

April 8, 2019

jdmcowan

Did you report it as "my answer should have been accepted"?

April 8, 2019

PatrickBra289091

My uncle got drunk.

April 21, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.