1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kena koʻu ʻanakala i ka pia."

"Kena koʻu ʻanakala i ka pia."

Translation:My uncle's thirst is quenched with beer.

December 25, 2018

22 Comments


PatrickBra289091

My uncle got drunk.


KarinLynn1

I'm thinking that is not serious as I looked it up and 'ona is "intoxicated" and I don't see any "drunk" or "intoxicated" for kena? (Important to know!)(seriously!)


DonaldArms1

I have to agree now with Komota 15 ... it doesn'r make sense to try to force Hawaiian into exact English equivalents--the thought process is different and we need to adopt that process with its own grammatical structure.


nikiasays

My android phone suggested quenched with blood! Apparently my uncle is a vampire!


KarinLynn1

Haha! (well, not really, but....nice to have a little comical diversion as we study ;) )


DonaldArms1

If he is, I would advise against visiting him on a full moon ... :-)


GeraldMath4

Just something that happens to the uncle, without him doing anything?


jdmcowan

Isn't the passive voice an odd thing. I guess that's why teachers often discourage its use. I wonder if the Hawaiian seems as passive or if it might be better to translate it as "My uncle quenches his thirst with beer."


RonRGB

Or perhaps "The beer quenches my uncleʻs thirst.


jdmcowan

That's certainly a better English sentence, but it still uses a different grammar than the Hawaiian one. In the Hawaiian, it is the uncle doing the action.


GeraldMath4

But not in the English translation offered. It could be someone else pouring the beer down his throat. The E-H part of Pukui and Elbert doesn't have "quench," only "quenched." Does this mean there is no way to way "He quenches his thirst with ..." in Hawaiian?


KarinLynn1

Or maybe if "kena" is "quenched (as in thirst)" (one of the definitions?) then it's describing my uncle?

And the dict. says "to quench" is "kinai," and "quenched" is "Kena" or "kinaiʻia." So that kind of makes sense?


kelii....

That would start Ho‘okena ka pia ...


DABurnside

Kena koʻu ʻanakala me ka pia?


GeraldMath4

Danger of drowning?


Komota15

I quit trying to translate it literally and realized it's quite a simple thing if you stay to the Hawaiian Verb/Subject/Object structure. Satisfy thirst/my uncle/the beer.


GeraldMath4

How big a difference twixt "sated" and "quenched"?


KarinLynn1

without going down a rabbit trail I would say sated pertains to food and quenched pertains to liquid.


DonaldArms1

I translated this as "My uncle's thirst was sated with beer." That is an exact English equivalent for quenched, so rejecting that rendition seems inappropriate.


jdmcowan

Did you report it as "my answer should have been accepted"?


Laamaikahi

Okay, another sentence not using "thirst-make wai" in the sentence. I really think "thirst" should be left out of this sentence and should be read as, "My uncle is quenched with beer." Not, "Kena koʻu ʻanakala i ka pia." Translation: My uncle's thirst is quenched with beer. Just like this sentence reading as, "Kena nā keiki i ka waiū." Not, " Kena make wai nā keiki i ka waiū." or something along that line. So, to have the correct answer as, "Translation: The children's thirst is satisfied with milk." leaves me hanging with the word "thirst-make wai" that is not included in both of the sentences.


ConnorDoch1

Canʻt say Iʻve ever used such a sentence in English. Wonder if it sounds more natural and useful in Hawaiian

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.