"Kena koʻu ʻanakala i ka pia."

Translation:My uncle's thirst is quenched with beer.

December 25, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PatrickBra289091

My uncle got drunk.


KarinLynn1

I'm thinking that is not serious as I looked it up and 'ona is "intoxicated" and I don't see any "drunk" or "intoxicated" for kena? (Important to know!)(seriously!)


GaryKaHaumana

I think this is right. I don’t see “drunk” here… more like, you’re helping a friend move, and after a day of carrying boxes up and down stairs, a beer really hits the spot. Seems like the same after a day of pounding taro.

It is interesting, however, that we don’t see any direct object (which I think is why all the English translations seem wonky). It is tempting to see a single ‘awe starting with “i “ as being a direct object, but I don’t see “I ka pia” as being a direct object of the verb. In fact, P&E describes kena as being a stative verb:

https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/?q=kena

So perhaps the direct translation might be “My uncle is in the state where his thirst has been satisfied, thanks to beer.” As Homer Simpson said, “oh beer, is there anything you can’t do?”


DonaldArms1

I have to agree now with Komota 15 ... it doesn'r make sense to try to force Hawaiian into exact English equivalents--the thought process is different and we need to adopt that process with its own grammatical structure.


nikiasays

My android phone suggested quenched with blood! Apparently my uncle is a vampire!


KarinLynn1

Haha! (well, not really, but....nice to have a little comical diversion as we study ;) )


DonaldArms1

If he is, I would advise against visiting him on a full moon ... :-)


RycheleKal

I think the "with beer" confuses me, since in the English translation "my uncle" isnt actively doing anything and ive gotten used to a Hawaiian sentence structure of verb/subject doing verb/etc stuff in sentence (for lack of technical jargon).


jdmcowan

Your analysis of the Hawaiian seems sound. In this Hawaiian sentence, "my uncle" is doing something to "the beer". "Kena" is what he is doing, but we don't have a verb in English that corresponds well to "kena". I guess it means something like, "uses something to make oneself no longer thirsty".


KarinLynn1

I really like this analysis!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.