"Pau ka naʻaukake!"

Translation:The sausage is gone!

December 25, 2018

3 Comments


DABurnside

I thought pau meant finished, all gone in this context.

December 29, 2018

GeraldMath4

I wonder whether "pau" really means "fully cooked" or "eaten up" here. My "finished" would be equally ambiguous.

December 25, 2018

KiUlv

Pau usually means completed, gone, or dead. If I were saying that the sausage was cooked and ready to be consumed, I'd probably say "Makaukau ka na'aukake" -- the sausage is ready (with a kahako-line- above the first a in Makaukau)

January 29, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.