1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Do you understand that it is…

"Do you understand that it is impossible to assist this population?"

Translation:Você entende que é impossível atender esta população?

April 5, 2013

8 Comments


jimmyzengg

I put down "esta população," and Duolingo said that it should be "essa." I thought "esta" mean "this" and "essa" meant "that"?


Gry3

same here! of course there is also the middleway concept ~ "that" but not too far away ( ) where essa occasionally becomes semi-this. i think.
weird thing is the approved answers are 'ajudar essa' and 'atender esta' -??! i wrote ajudar esta :P


LorenzoCosta

"assistir" also means "dar assistência" or "ajudar".


guidocalvano

I did this: "você entende que é impossível para ajudar esta população?" Why is para wrong here?


Paulenrique

It wouldnt make sense. Sometimes "to" in english before verbs shows that you just need so them in infinitive in portuguese.... as it is in this sentence...


Codymack

but "ajudar" should be accepted for "assist", don't you think?


Paulenrique

Or "dar assistência"


KemotS

What does exactly this sentence mean? Supporting some group of people? Helping? Anything else?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.