"Do you understand that it is impossible to assist this population?"

Translation:Você entende que é impossível atender esta população?

4/5/2013, 10:26:23 AM

7 Comments


jimmyzengg

I put down "esta população," and Duolingo said that it should be "essa." I thought "esta" mean "this" and "essa" meant "that"?

7/20/2014, 12:58:35 PM

Gry3

same here! of course there is also the middleway concept ~ "that" but not too far away ( ) where essa occasionally becomes semi-this. i think.
weird thing is the approved answers are 'ajudar essa' and 'atender esta' -??! i wrote ajudar esta :P

7/30/2014, 12:42:45 PM

LorenzoCosta

"assistir" also means "dar assistência" or "ajudar".

9/18/2013, 5:42:54 PM

guidocalvano

I did this: "você entende que é impossível para ajudar esta população?" Why is para wrong here?

4/5/2013, 10:26:23 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

It wouldnt make sense. Sometimes "to" in english before verbs shows that you just need so them in infinitive in portuguese.... as it is in this sentence...

4/5/2013, 10:29:41 AM

Codymack

but "ajudar" should be accepted for "assist", don't you think?

7/23/2013, 5:42:36 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Or "dar assistência"

7/23/2013, 6:45:47 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.