"He plans to call attention to an old topic."

Translation:Ele planeja chamar a atenção para um tema antigo.

April 5, 2013

4 Comments


guidocalvano

I had this "ele planeja chamar atenção numa assunto velho", why should I state "a atenção" and why should I use para instead of em?

April 5, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

To, as preposition, is often translated as para, not em. To make sense, we have to use "a atenção" once it is a noun.

April 5, 2013

guidocalvano

why does it make sense? as a non native speaker from an english point of view attention is more like a sort of force, like gravity. Just like you don't "use the gravity", but you "use gravity". To me it is really not intuitive. To you it is, so it is probably quite hard to come up with some clear criterion to decide whether to use "a coisa" or just "coisa", but could you try to come up with some pattern?

April 5, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Most of time, even meaning "force", we use the definite article. (A gravidade é a força....). There are lots of examples where we use the definite article in portuguese, not in english.dont you say "the air". Its good to use the definite article even it is something we cant touch. In portuguese it is preferable to use "the" before nouns.

April 5, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.