1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "My uncle's thirst is quenche…

"My uncle's thirst is quenched with beer."

Translation:Kena koʻu ʻanakala i ka pia.

December 25, 2018

13 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

Curious why "me" is not used for "with" in the sentence. Your thoughts.


rabelon

This is because "with" in this sense means "because of." But "me" as a preposition in ‘olelo Hawai‘i acts to join companion items.


kelii....

In English, we would say with or by. In Hawaiian, the all-purpose word i has a variety of meanings/uses. When you have an adjective and want to state the reason for that description, you use i.

Example - Pau ka hale i ke ahi. The house is consumed by the fire.


GeraldMath4

I wonder why "ku'u" is always considered a typo?


rabelon

Only because the relationship between you and your uncle is not intimate enough. A lover would be ku'u.


[deactivated user]

    Whaaa? This got a down-arrow? I have not heard this possessive with anything other than "ku'u ipo." Is someone using this possessive form with their car or dog?


kelii....

    Actually ku'u could be used for anyone or anything you consider dear, such as ku'u hoa or ku'u ka'a, not just ipo. (not my -1 btw)


    [deactivated user]

      I believe you.


kelii....

      That is a possible answer. Please report it as such.


KenTuttle

      Why donʻt they use " o " here to show that itʻs the uncleʻs thirst and not my thirst?


kelii....

      The word thirst (makewai) does not appear in the sentence. So there is no way to make that possessive. Kena (verb) ko‘u ‘anakala (subject) i ka pia (causative object). My uncle is satisfied (in terms of drinking) by the beer. That is what you are literally saying.


KenTuttle

      Why is ma not OK here?


kelii....

      ma ka pia instead of i ka pia? The word ma is only for location. It cannot replace the word i in all situations. See the comment saying My uncle is satisfied by the beer. where the word i means by or because of, not at or in or on.

      Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.