"I started to act in the area before entering college."

Translation:Eu comecei a atuar na área antes de entrar na faculdade.

4/5/2013, 10:37:07 AM

16 Comments


bradsytone

We need to help the owl come up with a usable English version of this sentence. How about: I was already working in that field before I entered college?

8/4/2016, 12:47:43 PM

PeterStockwell
Plus

That's a reasonable answer, but the sentence could also be something like -

  • I started to act in the (Bay) area before I entered college (at Berkeley).
8/4/2016, 12:54:55 PM

bradsytone

Thanks, Peter, yes that's what I understood at first. Area could be location or specialisation, atuar could be to act (on the stage) or just doing work/practising before you start your studies. Difficult to come up with a translation if we don't know what is meant :-)

8/4/2016, 1:13:15 PM

PeterStockwell
Plus

Lack of context, so difficult to make what sounds like a good translation.

8/4/2016, 1:26:31 PM

PeterStockwell
Plus

The English sentence makes little sense.

  • I decided to join a local drama group before joining the faculty.

Is that it?

5/12/2016, 3:22:38 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No.

For example, you decide to take "Mechanic" course at a college, but you are already a mechanic and has worked in this area.

http://www.ontariocolleges.ca/SearchResults/TRANSPORTATION-LOGISTICS-AUTOMOTIVE-MECHANIC-REPAIR/_/N-lqg3

5/12/2016, 3:25:56 PM

PeterStockwell
Plus

The English is dreadful, because act would not be used in that sense.

The sentence would be more specific, like, I was active as a mechanic...

But, ultimately, no natural English speaker would use act in the context of this example.

5/13/2016, 12:20:55 AM

G.Versao

Why does it not accept universidade

5/24/2018, 11:38:51 PM

guidocalvano

I had "eu comecei atuar na area antes entrar faculdade"

Why should I say "na" faculdade and why should a add "de" before entrar?

4/5/2013, 10:37:07 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

After depois we have to use the preposition de. And the verb entrar in portuguese requires "em" (in) some place. Os alunos entraram NA (em+a) sala. (The students entered the classroom)

4/5/2013, 10:44:50 AM

guidocalvano

and why is it "a faculdade" in this case instead of just faculdade?

4/5/2013, 11:22:59 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

You say entrar + em + definite article + noun.

Examples:

Entre no carro.

Entramos na faculdade às oito horas.

Entre aqui. (here, there is no noun, so you don't need to use "em")

4/5/2013, 11:33:23 AM

JohnGrunewald

very clear explanation. Thanks, Paulenrique. Pity they wouldn't accept my "entrar na universidade"

3/20/2014, 7:44:17 PM

mckara

Thanks for the information. Additionally, why 'a atuar' instead of merely the infinitive?

9/19/2015, 3:32:07 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, that's it @eno100. You should use "começar + a + verb" ("começar + gerund" is used to talk about routines).

There is not a magical rule to know which prepositions should be used (or when to use them) after verbs. You just learn them over time.

4/16/2016, 1:38:07 PM

eno100

Was thinking exactly the same thing. There seem to be a number of examples where the infinitive does require the "a" before it. Is there a rule? How would I determine when to use the additional "a"

4/16/2016, 11:39:49 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.