1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I started to act in the area…

"I started to act in the area before entering college."

Translation:Eu comecei a atuar na área antes de entrar na faculdade.

April 5, 2013

21 Comments


G.Versao

Why does it not accept universidade


xJC4Rx

I would also like an answer to this. It's an option for the hover hint after all


bradsytone

We need to help the owl come up with a usable English version of this sentence. How about: I was already working in that field before I entered college?


[deactivated user]

    That's a reasonable answer, but the sentence could also be something like -

    • I started to act in the (Bay) area before I entered college (at Berkeley).

bradsytone

    Thanks, Peter, yes that's what I understood at first. Area could be location or specialisation, atuar could be to act (on the stage) or just doing work/practising before you start your studies. Difficult to come up with a translation if we don't know what is meant :-)


    [deactivated user]

      Lack of context, so difficult to make what sounds like a good translation.


M_Ainsel

      Why is "Eu comecei a atuar na área antes de entrar na universidade" wrong?


guidocalvano

      I had "eu comecei atuar na area antes entrar faculdade"

      Why should I say "na" faculdade and why should a add "de" before entrar?


Paulenrique

      After depois we have to use the preposition de. And the verb entrar in portuguese requires "em" (in) some place. Os alunos entraram NA (em+a) sala. (The students entered the classroom)


guidocalvano

      and why is it "a faculdade" in this case instead of just faculdade?


Paulenrique

      You say entrar + em + definite article + noun.

      Examples:

      Entre no carro.

      Entramos na faculdade às oito horas.

      Entre aqui. (here, there is no noun, so you don't need to use "em")


mckara

      Thanks for the information. Additionally, why 'a atuar' instead of merely the infinitive?


Paulenrique

      Yes, that's it @eno100. You should use "começar + a + verb" ("começar + gerund" is used to talk about routines).

      There is not a magical rule to know which prepositions should be used (or when to use them) after verbs. You just learn them over time.


eno100

      Was thinking exactly the same thing. There seem to be a number of examples where the infinitive does require the "a" before it. Is there a rule? How would I determine when to use the additional "a"


JohnGrunewald

      very clear explanation. Thanks, Paulenrique. Pity they wouldn't accept my "entrar na universidade"


      [deactivated user]

        The English sentence makes little sense.

        • I decided to join a local drama group before joining the faculty.

        Is that it?


Paulenrique

        No.

        For example, you decide to take "Mechanic" course at a college, but you are already a mechanic and has worked in this area.

        http://www.ontariocolleges.ca/SearchResults/TRANSPORTATION-LOGISTICS-AUTOMOTIVE-MECHANIC-REPAIR/_/N-lqg3


        [deactivated user]

          The English is dreadful, because act would not be used in that sense.

          The sentence would be more specific, like, I was active as a mechanic...

          But, ultimately, no natural English speaker would use act in the context of this example.


bradsytone

          Then I suggest ‘practice’ instead of act. I started to practice in that field before I entered college


Darkmind2

          Why does it only accept "faculdade"? Not colégio, not universidade, not instituto only faculdade. I was told that faculdade is not even a physical thing, it's just a part of a university. How can it be a translation (and the only one) for "college" in this context?


Steve914466

          On my android phone the top of the three option boxes, which you have to choose from, hides the text of the question. This happens often with the mulitple choise questions in this layout format. Thanks

          Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.