"E heluhelu ʻoe i ka hapahā i hala ka hola ʻeono."

Translation:Read at 6:15.

December 26, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    My aha! moment: Hapa means part of or fragment. Hā hearkens back to ʻehā (four), therefore, hapahā is a fourth part (not 15, but rather a quarter). Hola is how Hawaiians pronounce "hour." Hapalua is (hapa+ʻelua) two parts, or half (not 30, but half of the hour).


jdmcowan

    Nice realization on hapahā and hapalua. Thanks for sharing.


rabelon

    Yes. I see this as borrowed English for half. Hapa = half. Hapaha = Half of Half, which is a quarter.


AHDFWTX

    It's a good thing Hawaiians apparently never do anything at 45 minutes past the hour or else we would have to learn that also.


DavidDeLan394537

    I think the "i hala" part makes it quarter past. Substitute, "i koe" to make it a quarter 'till.


DavidDeLan394537

    "six fifteen" not accepted, I guess I'll still have to look at the keyboard to get the numbers right.


Kristi730390

    Why cannot one say six fifteen?


rabelon

    Because there is no reference to ʻumikūmālima minuke.


ilonak19

    A quarter past 6 should have been accepted

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.