"E heluhelu ʻoe i ka hapahā i hala ka hola ʻeono."

Translation:Read at 6:15.

12/26/2018, 12:17:13 AM

3 Comments


DABurnside

My aha! moment: Hapa means part of or fragment. Hā hearkens back to ʻehā (four), therefore, hapahā is a fourth part (not 15, but rather a quarter). Hola is how Hawaiians pronounce "hour." Hapalua is (hapa+ʻelua) two parts, or half (not 30, but half of the hour).

12/26/2018, 12:17:13 AM

jdmcowan
Plus

Nice realization on hapahā and hapalua. Thanks for sharing.

12/27/2018, 1:22:36 PM

rabelon

Yes. I see this as borrowed English for half. Hapa = half. Hapaha = Half of Half, which is a quarter.

1/4/2019, 9:56:58 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.