1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E heluhelu ʻoe i ka hapahā i…

"E heluhelu ʻoe i ka hapahā i hala ka hola ʻeono."

Translation:Read at 6:15.

December 26, 2018

5 Comments


DABurnside

My aha! moment: Hapa means part of or fragment. Hā hearkens back to ʻehā (four), therefore, hapahā is a fourth part (not 15, but rather a quarter). Hola is how Hawaiians pronounce "hour." Hapalua is (hapa+ʻelua) two parts, or half (not 30, but half of the hour).


jdmcowan

Nice realization on hapahā and hapalua. Thanks for sharing.


rabelon

Yes. I see this as borrowed English for half. Hapa = half. Hapaha = Half of Half, which is a quarter.


AHDFWTX

It's a good thing Hawaiians apparently never do anything at 45 minutes past the hour or else we would have to learn that also.


Kristi730390

Why cannot one say six fifteen?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.