1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Seu olhar expressou sua aleg…

"Seu olhar expressou sua alegria."

Translation:Her look expressed her joy.

April 5, 2013

10 Comments


Jones_Rick

False clue. It said "seu ohar" could be translated as "your eyes"


IngePereir

I think His look and his joy would also be correct


Paulenrique

Yep. There is no way how to guess if it is feminine or not, so your option should also be accepted.


lugosky

I actually used '...Your...' and it worked fine.


guidocalvano

I used happiness

What is the difference between happiness and joy?


Paulenrique

Joy = alegria, happiness = felicidade.


Lahure

Correct! My answer of 'Your look expressed your happiness' was accepted.


preacherbob

in normal Portuguese conversations would you specify the second pronoun with something like "a alegria dela" or just wait for the person you are talking to ask you to clarify who you are talking about. This sentence is not really confusing but I have seen many which are. Thanks


Paulenrique

Sometimes it is not clarified. You get it through the context or you ask the person to whom it is being referred to make it clearer =)


19appleblossom63

Your eyes, his eyes, her eyes would make more sense in English.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.