"Seu olhar expressou sua alegria."

Translation:Her look expressed her joy.

April 5, 2013

10 Comments


Jones_Rick

False clue. It said "seu ohar" could be translated as "your eyes"

April 11, 2014

IngePereir

I think His look and his joy would also be correct

April 9, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yep. There is no way how to guess if it is feminine or not, so your option should also be accepted.

April 9, 2013

lugosky

I actually used '...Your...' and it worked fine.

March 2, 2014

guidocalvano

I used happiness

What is the difference between happiness and joy?

April 5, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Joy = alegria, happiness = felicidade.

April 5, 2013

Lahure

Correct! My answer of 'Your look expressed your happiness' was accepted.

October 19, 2013

preacherbob

in normal Portuguese conversations would you specify the second pronoun with something like "a alegria dela" or just wait for the person you are talking to ask you to clarify who you are talking about. This sentence is not really confusing but I have seen many which are. Thanks

January 4, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Sometimes it is not clarified. You get it through the context or you ask the person to whom it is being referred to make it clearer =)

January 4, 2014

19appleblossom63

Your eyes, his eyes, her eyes would make more sense in English.

June 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.