1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I do not want to be able to …

"I do not want to be able to drive cars."

Translation:Aku tidak mau bisa mengendarai mobil.

December 26, 2018

7 Comments


StephenL1

What's the difference between "mengendarai" and "menyetir"?

Thanks


Vellistasea

"menyetir" is more casual, for a more formal setting we usually use "mengendarai" , those words have the same meaning. there is also another similar word "mengemudikan".


MartinBahasa

Dont you know why "mengemudikan" is not accepted here? Thanks


Leapy3

What’s wrong with “Aku tidal May bisa mengendarai mobil-mobil?”, otherwise the translation would be “I don’t want to be able to drive a car”!


MartinBahasa

if you are not talking about any particular car, it doesnt matter whether you say "cars" or "a car" in this case and there fore it is same for Indonesian too. So better (and more common) to make it easier and use the word "mobil" only once.


donny309620

A literal translation does not always work well. A better English translation here would be: "I do not want to know how to drive cars."


boringtomi

Why can't I use mengemudikan?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.