"Saya mau berkunjung ke rumah kamu."

Translation:I want to visit your house.

December 26, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Maestro922

Why is it needed to use here "ke"? Is it wrong to say "Saya mau berkunjung rumah kamu"?


CorSleutel2701

I want to know either. It looks like not needed.


Annita1980

Yes it's incorrect to omit "ke" . If you want to omit "ke" you say : saya mau mengunjungi rumah kamu.


dgaeremie

"Rumahmu" accepted?


Vellistasea

"rumahmu" is also correct


PixelSnader

Visit, or meet up at?

One (visit) means come over and stay there as the activity. Other (meet up) means the assembly of a group, and usually means doing something else afterwards.

"Come over sometime" versus "let's meet up for a drink sometime".


c3trash

What is the difference between berkunjung and mengunjungi?


Annita1980

Mengunjungi needs object. Mengunjungi rumahnya; mengunjungi museum; mengunjungi kakek etc.


c3trash

Can you give me an example of how to used berkunjung without an object? I can't think of an instance in English where visit doesn't take an object, except in questions. So, wonder how that would be in Indonesian.

Thanks.


Annita1980

For example: Dia sedang berkunjung. Or you can add place or time after berkunjung (Dia berkunjung kemarin or Dia berkunjung ke rumah ibunya). It doesn't need any object after berkunjung unless you need to explain. But if you use mengunjungi, you have to mention what you visit (mengunjungi....).


c3trash

Ah, okay. Thanks you very much.


Annita1980

You're very welcome


Rizadikur

You could use both. those have same meaning. Saya berkunjung KE rumah kamu = Saya mengunjungi rumah kamu. Note: if you use berkunjung, you should add particle "ke".


Archie135birgir

Duolingo, but it's a robber

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.