"My wife has had a cough for three days."

Translation:Istriku batuk sudah tiga hari.

December 26, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Why does sudah go after the verb here, instead of before the verb, as usual.


Vellistasea

i think it should go before the verb, some indonesian ethnic group speak like that though, might be the reason the question maker is confusing it. the indonesian sentence structure usually consists of subject, predicate, object and adverb(spok). in this question he/she might have confused 'sudah' as part of an adverb of time phrase 'sudah tiga hari', although as far as i know 'sudah' in this case, should go with the predicate (verb phrase) of 'sudah batuk' as it explains a condition.


[deactivated user]

    Report it, maybe?


marinsmam

    Istriku batuk sudah selama tiga hari.---why is it wrong?


verochelle

    As an Indonesian, I think the best answer is "Istriku sudah batuk selama tiga hari."


JerLV

    Ah thanks, I just wrote that as a question, but now I could delete my post. Please respond to more questions, if you can find the time !


-NN-1

    This is the problem with Duolingo as a potential sole source for getting started with language learning, because you'd be led to believe that Indonesian is an inflexible and precise language, which it isn't. It's a very flexible language with less points of precision than most, with a nice and simple structure.


JorisHeylen

    "Istri saya batuk selama tiga hari." was marked wrong, why?


donny309620

    Istriku sudah batuk tiga hari. Istriku sudah tiga hari batuk. Istriku sudah batuk selama tiga hari. Me think these three alternative sentences should be acceptable.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.