"My wife has had a cough for three days."

Translation:Istriku batuk sudah tiga hari.

December 26, 2018

2 Comments


JamesTWils

Why does sudah go after the verb here, instead of before the verb, as usual.

December 26, 2018

Vellistasea

i think it should go before the verb, some indonesian ethnic group speak like that though, might be the reason the question maker is confusing it. the indonesian sentence structure usually consists of subject, predicate, object and adverb(spok). in this question he/she might have confused 'sudah' as part of an adverb of time phrase 'sudah tiga hari', although as far as i know 'sudah' in this case, should go with the predicate (verb phrase) of 'sudah batuk' as it explains a condition.

December 26, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.