"Those schools are here."

Translation:Sekolah-sekolah itu ada di sini.

December 26, 2018

6 Comments


dgaeremie

Why can't I put just "sekolah"? It doesn't differentiate plural or singular as we have learnt

December 26, 2018

Vellistasea

i dont take the indonesian course, so i dont know what they taught you, but in indonesian we sometimes use repetition to mention plural forms, for example rumah-rumah (houses) sekolah-sekolah (schools) bukit-bukit (hills). (there are other forms of plural nouns but that's it for now)

December 26, 2018

LydiaMills3

Can you say "sekolah-sekolah itu adalah di sini" whats the difference between ada and adalah

December 30, 2018

Vellistasea

"adalah" defines something, it must be followed by a description or definition of the subject while ada means "to exist" or in this case "to be located".

January 8, 2019

smokey2022

Do you need ada? Can't you just say sekolah-sekolah itu di sini? What's the purpose of ada here?

January 7, 2019

Vellistasea

the most basic indonesian language structure is usually formed of subject+predicate (or at least that's what i learned in school), predicate here can be 'to be' words, verbs, or definition like 'adalah', it gives information about the subject. "sekolah-sekolah itu di sini" is missing the predicate, it can be translated as "those schools here" you are missing 'are', "ada" functions as 'are' signifies location 'to be located' or something like that.

January 8, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.