Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La profundidad"

Translation:The depth

5 years ago

36 Comments


gulmer
gulmer

so profundity is not a translation of profundidad. interesting.

4 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

Report it. Duo probably just doesn't have it in its database.

4 years ago

elPofero

Good call. Lingot for you.

3 years ago

NancyBlake1

Profundity accepted November 2015

2 years ago

Gina_Morales

haha its about time :)

2 years ago

lucy27lucy

A new word; the "hint" says: "depth", and also "the depths". So I type "the depths" and it's marked wrong. So why include "the depths" in the hint under this new word??

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Lucy: Lesson learned: Do not rely on the so-called "hints". I have learned that they are very unreliable. I prefer checking a good Spanish/English dictionary or several good online translation sites. I no longer even look at the hints. Buena suerte.

4 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

While I do occasionally use the hints, I also do not necessarily lean heavily on them. After all, my Spanish courses and native-speaking friends don't come with hints at all and I still do all right with both. Not to mention that if a word has more than three possible meanings, only three of them show up as hints on here-- and there is no guarantee that any of those are correct! Good advice about the dictionaries, Lisagnipura- I have two bookmarked so I can compare easily.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Please leave off calling the pull down information list,"hints," whether with quotes or without. Might as well call it a "bumble bee" which would be about as correct.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Didn't we start saying "hints" to try and stop folk saying "translation" or "recommendation"?

I must say though that "bumble bee" seems quite appropriate, ET. When I started, I was "stung" a few times before I turned to the dictionary instead. :-)

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Got me there!

2 years ago

RamNagel

People constantly fail to understand the so-called hints. Each of them has its own context which is not shown. So, "the depths" in the context of la profundidad del mar is an acceptable translation of la profundidad. That is why it is in the drop-down. But in the absence of such context, when la profundidad is just on its own, it is clearly not acceptable to translate it as plural. Leave that sort of translation to sentences where it is actually appropriate. And try wrap your head around what those drop-down suggestions actually represent, please, otherwise you will be just blindly using the possible translations of words in a more or less random, context-less fashion without any true understanding of what you are doing. And frustrating yourself for no good reason. In the absence of all context choose the most common, straightforward translation. Where there is some context realize that the most common translation is not always the most appropriate, but don't insist on obscurity when the obvious translation suffices..

10 months ago

Talca
Talca

Lucy, Perhaps las profundidades = the depths ?

4 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

Talca, a previous sentence accepted "la profundidad" as a valid translation for "the depths", e.g. "the depths of the sea." See TessCunningham's comment a few threads down for more on this. In this case Lucy has a point, and I reported this.

3 years ago

Estaxo
Estaxo

Would "deepness" be correct?

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hi Staxus,

  • Deep = profundo

  • Depth = Profundidad

  • Deepness = Profundidad,abismo

Deepness is a synonym of depth.

As nouns the difference between deepness and depth is that deepness is the state or quality of being deep (either physically or metaphorically) while depth is the vertical distance below a surface; the amount that something is deep.

Hope this help, If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye

3 years ago

Estaxo
Estaxo

Thank you! This reminds me of Japanese, where the same difference between "depth" and "deepness" exists.

3 years ago

WChorneau

They didn't even accept depths.

3 years ago

tccango
tccango

Which is interesting, because the translation they gave for "Some animals live in the DEPTHS of the sea" was "Algunos animales viven en LA PROFUNDIDAD del mar.

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

That's exactly how I (correctly) answered that question, and that's exactly why I reported this one.

3 years ago

RamNagel

"Depths of the sea" is just a quirk of English translation and context. Spanish uses the singular here apparently, but English translates it as plural because that's how English people speak, not because la profundidad means "depths" particularly. So it is just a matter of idiomatic English usage. It certainly does not mean that in the absence of the sea/ocean context that la profundidad should be translated as "depths".

10 months ago

Pinnie
Pinnie

are profundidad and fondo interchangeable?

5 years ago

amoussa
amoussa

fondo: base / bottom (also has other meanings like an investment fond is a fondo de inversión or in a picture el fondo would be the background or the first layer of painting)

profundidad: depth / profundity [of character]

hondura: also means depth

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I didn't know about hondura, now I know where the country gets its name :þ

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Why is Honduras given such a name ("deep")?

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Not so interchangeable, but with a context... kind of similar...
En el fondo del mar ~ En la(s) profundidad(es) del mar ~ In the depths of the sea ~ At the bottom of the sea ...

1 year ago

EdJulianAurium
EdJulianAurium

Why wouldn't profoundness work?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Because the word is profundity.

5 years ago

kitsims

Profundity isn't accepted either.

4 years ago

jacobspaj

In English the word profound and its related forms are almost always abstract and refer to thoughts, concepts etc. If you are being metaphoric you can talk about the depth of thought or analysis, but profundity of thought is probably more abstract. It is very unusual to talk about something concrete. No one would talk about 'the water profundity'. The correct form is the water depth. It appears that in Spanish, 'profundidad' is much more concrete. 'La profundidad de la aqua esta dos metres'

3 years ago

DavidMoore622957

That's not quite right. "profundidad" can just as easily refer to depth of thought or ideas (i.e., profundity).

9 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Profoundness is also an acceptable word in English.

3 years ago

territrades
territradesPlus

Does somebody know the difference between la profundidad and lo profundo?

3 years ago

colornbian
colornbian

La profundidad refers to something's depth, for example 'the ocean's depth can be several kilometers' would in Spanish be 'La profundidad del océano puede ser varios kilómetros .'

'lo profundo' literally translates to 'that which is deep.' 'Profundo' means 'deep and 'lo' means 'that which is,' and it can be used with any adjective - though it's not remarkably common

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Lo+adjective is commonly used.
En lo profundo del mar could mean In the depths of the sea.

1 year ago