"Die speziellen Gläser sind auf dem Tisch."

Translation:The special glasses are on the table.

April 5, 2013

36 Comments


ofred19

Do you know if they're working at improving the speaking voice? She has some weird idiosyncrasies that make me miss questions every once in awhile. "Gläser" sounded like "Geleser" or something similar (i.e. she muffed the gl consonant cluster). "wird" often sounds like "will" or "willt" to me.

January 10, 2014

fherlinger

Funny, I typed "Gelese" thinking I'd made a terrible plural noun that I didn't recognise :-/ But I'm having the same trouble with the voice on occasion.

February 9, 2014

DaveRomero777

Me too. I typed what i heard: Geleser. Aaargh.

May 18, 2014

dcounts

To me, the German is pretty clear. I have more trouble understanding French. Sometimes the recorded voice is distorted.

September 9, 2017

jswr1974

How does speziellen differ from besonderer as I had learned meant special on another program?

January 31, 2015

sagitta145

I'm not a native speaker, but the feeling I got is that "speziel" means more like "special purpose, specific" while "besonder" is "something different, extraordinary, something you cherish".

For example, "besonderer Freund" is a special friend whom you appreciate and like a lot, while "spezieller Freund" sounds weird to me and even a little dirty :D

So maybe "besondere Gläser" are made of cool material or were left to you by your grandma while "spezielle Gläser" are special glasses for wine only, not for water.

Again, this is just my feeling, I'm not a native

June 24, 2015

ukulelefiat

The dictionary lists them as synonyms. But, it also defines besonders as extraordinary. Maybe a native speaker could tell us if there are other implied meanings

February 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Does this refer to glasses that you wear, or glasses that you might drink out of?

    January 9, 2016

FrederickEason

    Glasses you drink from. Eyeglasses would be Brille.

    February 13, 2016

Gildesh

    Ok this is a pain for non native english speakers: - Special: is related to specific - Especial: is related to exceptional or outstanding (correct me if I am wrong, please)

    Why is in this case using specific, it makes more sense to me to be the other option.

    April 5, 2013

amuzulo

    Just never use "especial". I'm a native English speaker and have never heard it used in English before! So, I've learned a new word today, thanks. :)

    June 10, 2013

Hohenems

    You are right and wrong. Special can be used in the same sense as especial. To be honest, I have never heard anyone use especial and have only seen it used in very old books. I'm not even sure if it is still used.
    See definition #5: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/special

    April 5, 2013

helenvee

    At least here in Australia we do use "especially" to indicate something that is particularly special or exceptional e.g. "He was an especially kind man." or "She spoke especially well." but I can't ever recall hearing "especial" used.

    October 28, 2013

skywisej

    Agreed. That is how I would use it in America as well. Especial never come up, but especially definitely does.

    January 25, 2014

angiedaytripper

    'especial' is just an archaic alternative version of 'special' from the old-French habit of adding e- in front of Latin words that started with sp-, st- or sc-.

    It's virtually non-existent in modern American and British English so I question its use here. You might come across it if you're reading an especially old book, but it's hardly a part of core vocabulary.

    (https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=especial%2Cspecialyear_start=1800year_end=2008corpus=18smoothing=3share=direct_url=t1%3B%2Cespecial%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Cspecial%3B%2Cc0)

    August 25, 2014

Phillbo

    That is the same in England - we use "especially" in the same way, but I've never heard the word "especial" before.

    December 21, 2013

angiedaytripper

    It's just an alternative version of 'special' that was briefly popular in the mid 17th c. It's a proper English word but it's so rarely used nowadays and is so old-fashioned that it's odd that duolingo is using it!

    August 25, 2014

john.newbe

    Well Perhaps I'm odd - I do use it now and then!

    May 26, 2014

professorjd

    In Quebec as well we say especially but not especial.

    March 21, 2015

hannaviktoria

    "Sit" on the table? Is that a thing?

    November 17, 2015

Hohenems

    Yes. Definition number 8 under intransitive verb here: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sit

    8: lie, rest [a kettle sitting on the stove]

    November 17, 2015

hannaviktoria

    Excellent. Didn't know. Thanks!

    November 17, 2015

glauberataide

    Why "auf DEM Tisch" instead of "auf DEN Tisch"?

    March 10, 2016

reconnoisance

    auf is a two way preposition sometimes takes Acusative If there is movement or direction but in this sentence takes dative because there's location

    Ich stellte die Gläser auf den Tisch(Acussative) I put the glasses on the table

    Die Gläser sind auf demTisch(Dative)

    I hope that helps

    July 29, 2016

VeriKarZ

    Isn't "Desk" allowed?

    January 1, 2015

ofred19

    Wiktionary is your friend. Just like English distinguishes between several types of raised surfaces for putting things on, so does German. A Tisch is a table. A desk (a table with cubbies/drawers for putting things inside and an exposed wall to fit a chair in) is a Schreibtisch. A nightstand (a small end-table that's put next to a bed) is a Nachttisch. A desert is a Nachtisch. In English you might call all of these things "a table" but you would probably get some pretty odd looks from people. You'd get a pass if it was something very close. But a counter, desk, and dining room table are all quite different things.

    April 3, 2015

noeledge

    Why is "...glasses ARE on the table" wrong?

    February 20, 2015

ofred19

    Dunno, could be the first part of the clause. If not, report it.

    April 3, 2015

psam87

    Can't Gläser also mean "cups?"

    April 3, 2015

ofred19

    No. It refers to specifically to glass the material and any container made out of glass.

    Cup is "(eine) Tasse"

    April 3, 2015

craaash80

    I read all the comments below, and I found some of them quite interesting (I am an italian native speaker). My question could sound naive to you, but... What the h*ll are special glasses? :) Thanks!

    November 25, 2015

FrederickEason

    Fancy glasses you would take out for a special occasion. A person might have regular glasses they use everyday, and then special, usually more expensive or nicer-looking glasses they would set out for a special guest or a holiday.

    February 13, 2016

craaash80

    Ok, so it's all about aestethics.

    I was afraid I was missing something else since "bicchiere speciale" in italian would mean something more like "glass doing exceptional stuff" :)

    In your acception I guess I would say "bicchieri buoni" ("=good glasses").

    Thanks!

    February 13, 2016

alaska_kat

    Could this not also be translated as "speciality" glasses?

    January 17, 2016

arnodunstatter

    Would "the specialty glasses are on the table" be correct as well?

    November 26, 2016

ToddTheOdd

    Just to clarify can this mean glasses as in for your eyes, or for drinking, or both like in English

    March 3, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.