1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Sisi ni Waholanzi."

"Sisi ni Waholanzi."

Translation:We are Dutch.

December 26, 2018

16 Comments


Ccf-Uk_2019

Hope this helps someone:

  • Mimi = I
  • Wewe = you (sg.)
  • Yeye = he/she
  • Sisi = we
  • Ninyi = you (pl.)
  • Wao = they

Hope that helps :-)


Jace789760

Thank you so much for this information!!! It helps a lot


Julian997778

So if i say "Ninyi" am I talking about 1 person or several people?


TawnyMilla

It plural so more than one...like YOU all are Americans.


Donell527116

Thanks. It surely helped.


lethu731596

Is it correct to assume that the " wa " in front of Holanzi instead of an " M " indicates plural


wildwolf352729

The swahili part of this app can't pronounce the word, so can i write something i can't hear


Evelin60699

This is the only one so far that I understood without having to click on the word. Why? Because in the first episode of the Lion Guard there's a song called 'Sisi ni sawa' and they just keep singing 'sisi ni sawa means we're the same'.

Thank you Lion Guard. ;DDD


DorcasBada

Exactly! I was singing the song in my head


5033090206

I want to go back to the start of this program. How do I do this?


CeeCeeSong

Should be able to include the "all," as you do in "you all."


Catia9

Would "We are Australian" be "Sisi ni Waaustralia"? Or??

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.