"Nui ka palaoa puhi."

Translation:There is a lot of baked bread.

December 26, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mr.Kainoa

"Lots of baked bread," seems applicable too.


Graeme721848

That's what I put too. Perhaps I will mark it that it should have accepted our answers. I would have thought there should be a way to phrase it differently to say "There is" a lot of..... Mahalo nui.


BethKing-M

Plenty baked bread has been given as nui ka palaoa puhi, but not accepted this time? Is this a random useage?


Kagamiin

It's a little dumb that the English translation needs the "baked" part. I understand that's literally what's being said, but isn't bread almost always baked? The meaning doesn't change in English if you just say "there is a lot of bread."


[deactivated user]

    Manapua are steamed buns (available in Hawaii). Pretzels and bagels are boiled before baking. Navajo fry bread is fried. Donuts, Hawaiian malasadas (Portugese fried bread), too. But you're right, most Americans assume bread is baked. You know what they say about "assuming"...


Kagamiin

    I was being a bit facetious because I hate how Duolingo is so casual about the translation of some answers, but very strict with others. I know what fried bread is, but thanks for the lengthy bread-detailed response. :P


OulonoFola

    Nui can also means a lot?


    [deactivated user]

      Is there another way to say this, maybe "Aia ka nui o ka palaoa puhi"?


Ana208033

      "Aia" is a locator indicating where someone or something is

      Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.