"They didn't drink water"

Translation:Hawakunywa maji

2 months ago

3 Comments


WhiteRabbit442

How do we know it doesn't mean, "They aren't drinking water"?

2 months ago

machieng
Mod

'they aren't drinking water' would be hawakunywi maji

2 months ago

machieng
Mod

if the verb is negative and past or future tense, it ends with '-a' if the stem verb ends with '-a' (which most do). If it's negative and present tense and ends with '-a', that changes to '-i' i.e. for the verb 'kunywa' you'll have:

Present: sikunywi/sinywi (I am not drinking)

Past: sikukunywa/sikunywa (I did not drink)

Future: sitakunywa (I will not drink)

2 months ago
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.