1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "They didn't drink water"

"They didn't drink water"

Translation:Hawakunywa maji

December 26, 2018

3 Comments


WhiteRabbit442

How do we know it doesn't mean, "They aren't drinking water"?


machieng

'they aren't drinking water' would be hawakunywi maji


machieng

if the verb is negative and past or future tense, it ends with '-a' if the stem verb ends with '-a' (which most do). If it's negative and present tense and ends with '-a', that changes to '-i' i.e. for the verb 'kunywa' you'll have:

Present: sikunywi/sinywi (I am not drinking)

Past: sikukunywa/sikunywa (I did not drink)

Future: sitakunywa (I will not drink)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.