"Oui, nous aimons le fromage."

Translation:Yes, we like cheese.

April 5, 2013

49 Comments


St.Brieux

We like cheese. Seems like a generalization to me yet "le" is used. I thought I had figured it out between "du" and " le", generalities and partitives but it seems there are exceptions to the rules. Can anyone help?

"Sitesurf" explains on another discussion. With verbs of "ACTION", ie; eat, chew, drink, etc., a portion of the object can be "eaten, chewed, drunk", therefore "du, de la, d' is used. On the other hand, emotive verbs, ie; like, hate, feel, etc., the article, "le, la, l' " is used with the object. I hope I'm explaining this correctly. Check other discussions for sitesurf's explanation.

December 9, 2013

MariePhillips

oui, nous aimons le fromage = yes, we like cheese

Why? Firstly, wouldn't 'aimons le fromage' = 'like THE cheese'. Secondly, shouldn't 'we like cheese' = 'nous aimons DU fromage'

I am genuinely curious, because I know I've done these before and been counted wrong.

November 8, 2013

jordanraejoseph

I've had the same issue. Just when I think I've got the hang of the du/de/le issue, this happens.

November 11, 2013

Catchr

Agreed - previously it asked me for I like cheese - why not J'aime DU fromage ??? Why LE? I'm not saying I like THE cheese, I'm saying I like cheese generally...non?

December 8, 2013

emmaliv

In French, le/la/les can be used to refer to one object in particular (I like the cheese) or all objects of the type (I like cheese [in general], I like all cheese). So "j'aime le fromage" can be translated with or without "the," depending on context.

December 21, 2013

PlatypusPerson

But doesn't "du" mean the generalization too? I'm confused..

March 27, 2014

AndrewCay

I'm no expert, or even novice, but I'm going to assume by what has already been said is something along the lines of: Replacing le with du in this case wouldn't necessarily generalize cheese, but in fact state that we like some cheeses but not all cheeses. It's not known how many cheeses you actually like, but le like stated means the entire type

August 16, 2015

mitaine56

catchr- After an appreciation verb : aimer, adorer, always, the definite article. ALWAYS.

November 10, 2014

owlover2001

i dont get why they tell you to put du in front of fromage and poisson if this doesnt have du

March 19, 2014

greeneyedbaby190

After aimer and amour le, la, or les must be used from what I can tell.

September 9, 2014

mitaine56

marie- As st-brieux just said- with an appreciation verb like : aimer, préférer, détester etc, always the definite article, j,aime LE fromage, je préfère LE chocolat.

November 10, 2014

FrenchstudentAna

"J'aime" means I like and I love, right? How can I know when I am expected to say "I like" and "I love"?

July 2, 2014

mattyfromthe1975

With food, you don't use J'aime as in love, you would use it as in like.

August 16, 2014

cosmopolita61

Not true,there are foods I like and foods I love. I've reported because I think both should be accepted

December 6, 2014

mcantoan

in french aimer = you like it best, there is another verb like preferer =like you like it more.

July 19, 2016

0mkar

Whats wrong with "love cheese"?

August 15, 2014

FrancisMar110609

I had the very same question. Aimons came mean like or love. I don't understand why it can't be love.

May 15, 2015

miraals93

The french really do like their cheese! Hehe

February 15, 2014

TheKingOfBarca

the audio is really bad. whenever I click report a problem, it just sends it and doesn't really do anything

March 22, 2014

ShilpiAgar1

We like the cheese and we love the cheese are one and the same thing.

December 16, 2014

mcantoan

In generally is same, but one is stronger referent than the orther

July 19, 2016

dwilliam24

Where is the liaison once again?

July 20, 2013

cbatt

Speaking for the crowd.

November 25, 2013

Chuck12

I know this has been addressed before but I'm having trouble grasping why "nous aimons LE fromage" is correct and "nous avons DU fromage" is also correct. What is the difference?

February 18, 2014

mitaine56

chuck- very simple. nous avons DU fromage, means we have some cheese, and not all the cheese that was in the store. For nous aimons LE fromage, it's because aimons is a verb of appreciation and , because of that, always the definite article.

November 10, 2014

ArushiChop

It is very difficult to differ if the recording is saying aimons or avons :/

May 3, 2014

vjwilkinson

This--I heard it as "nous avons."

November 14, 2014

atanasichuk1

It said "we /are fond of/.." was an option. So I put it. But it's not correct?

July 19, 2013

DXLi
Mod

Gotta stick to relatively literal translations.

September 5, 2013

wz61

FOND is way more advanced than what DUO is expecting.

August 27, 2013

Catchr

Yes but seems odd we can't use sentences that would be correct English :)

December 8, 2013

alyssahodges

difference of aimer and aimons?

August 10, 2013

SamiraSama

aimer infinitive aimons with WE (nous en FR)

August 13, 2013

LSgatita

why is the final "s" on "nous" not pronounced before "aimons"? Isn't the "s" pronounced when followed by a vowel?

December 27, 2013

Krenitsky

well, it's pronounced actually, but in duo lingvo speech is synthesized by google, so we hear what we hear

December 27, 2013

Krenitsky

wait, i hear in "nous aimons" there is a liaison!

December 27, 2013

LSgatita

thanks, I will turn up the sound on my very simple computer speakers and listen carefully.

December 28, 2013

mitaine56

lsgatita- yes there's a liaison in nous -z- aimons

November 10, 2014

Joel-Iowan

My ears can't detect the difference between le and les yet :( :( sounds so much the same to me. The fact that, had it been plural, the s in fromages would not have been pronounced, does not help to know if it's plural.

December 30, 2013

Gudiya9

It z really difficult to understand

May 30, 2014

PolskaBlondynka

Can someone explain why this is 'le' instead of 'du'?

August 13, 2014

mitaine56

polska- because with aimer, always le, la, les.

November 10, 2014

jdgamble555

Le would be the hole cheese, or cheese in general. Du would be some cheese of something that is usually uncountable: pieces of cheese or milk. An article is necessary in french. Although I believe love should be an option, in general you love a person. Think about I adore cheese, sounds odd right?

August 22, 2014

cosmopolita61

There are plenty of people who love certain food. Adore in French isn't quite the same as the English adore

December 6, 2014

ayabr

Can this mean, we love cheese?

December 21, 2014

SeliaMai

When it says, "Aimons" it seems to be saying "Like" but "Avons" means "have"

January 21, 2015

ALTUOR

Well, for a moment I heard (or thought I heard) "nous aimons les fromages". I guessed and got it right, but then I thought, would this actually exist for types of cheese, I mean, plural? Or is "nous aimons le fromage" already enough and the only one that could be used?

August 8, 2015

yabethwenc

The verb "aimer" can be used as same as love or like, in the background context maybe, but noy necesarely just means like

November 6, 2015

malabhargava

What's happened to the pronunciation of Oui here??

August 6, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.