1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Oui, nous aimons le fromage."

"Oui, nous aimons le fromage."

Translation:Yes, we like cheese.

April 5, 2013

49 Comments


St.Brieux

We like cheese. Seems like a generalization to me yet "le" is used. I thought I had figured it out between "du" and " le", generalities and partitives but it seems there are exceptions to the rules. Can anyone help?

"Sitesurf" explains on another discussion. With verbs of "ACTION", ie; eat, chew, drink, etc., a portion of the object can be "eaten, chewed, drunk", therefore "du, de la, d' is used. On the other hand, emotive verbs, ie; like, hate, feel, etc., the article, "le, la, l' " is used with the object. I hope I'm explaining this correctly. Check other discussions for sitesurf's explanation.


MariePhillips

oui, nous aimons le fromage = yes, we like cheese

Why? Firstly, wouldn't 'aimons le fromage' = 'like THE cheese'. Secondly, shouldn't 'we like cheese' = 'nous aimons DU fromage'

I am genuinely curious, because I know I've done these before and been counted wrong.


jordanraejoseph

I've had the same issue. Just when I think I've got the hang of the du/de/le issue, this happens.


Catchr

Agreed - previously it asked me for I like cheese - why not J'aime DU fromage ??? Why LE? I'm not saying I like THE cheese, I'm saying I like cheese generally...non?


emmaliv

In French, le/la/les can be used to refer to one object in particular (I like the cheese) or all objects of the type (I like cheese [in general], I like all cheese). So "j'aime le fromage" can be translated with or without "the," depending on context.


PlatypusPerson

But doesn't "du" mean the generalization too? I'm confused..


AndrewCay

I'm no expert, or even novice, but I'm going to assume by what has already been said is something along the lines of: Replacing le with du in this case wouldn't necessarily generalize cheese, but in fact state that we like some cheeses but not all cheeses. It's not known how many cheeses you actually like, but le like stated means the entire type


mitaine56

catchr- After an appreciation verb : aimer, adorer, always, the definite article. ALWAYS.


owlover2001

i dont get why they tell you to put du in front of fromage and poisson if this doesnt have du


greeneyedbaby190

After aimer and amour le, la, or les must be used from what I can tell.


mitaine56

marie- As st-brieux just said- with an appreciation verb like : aimer, préférer, détester etc, always the definite article, j,aime LE fromage, je préfère LE chocolat.


FrenchstudentAna

"J'aime" means I like and I love, right? How can I know when I am expected to say "I like" and "I love"?


mattyfromthe1975

With food, you don't use J'aime as in love, you would use it as in like.


cosmopolita61

Not true,there are foods I like and foods I love. I've reported because I think both should be accepted


mcantoan

in french aimer = you like it best, there is another verb like preferer =like you like it more.


0mkar

Whats wrong with "love cheese"?


FrancisMar110609

I had the very same question. Aimons came mean like or love. I don't understand why it can't be love.


miraals93

The french really do like their cheese! Hehe


TheKingOfBarca

the audio is really bad. whenever I click report a problem, it just sends it and doesn't really do anything


ShilpiAgar1

We like the cheese and we love the cheese are one and the same thing.


mcantoan

In generally is same, but one is stronger referent than the orther


dwilliam24

Where is the liaison once again?


cbatt

Speaking for the crowd.


Chuck12

I know this has been addressed before but I'm having trouble grasping why "nous aimons LE fromage" is correct and "nous avons DU fromage" is also correct. What is the difference?


mitaine56

chuck- very simple. nous avons DU fromage, means we have some cheese, and not all the cheese that was in the store. For nous aimons LE fromage, it's because aimons is a verb of appreciation and , because of that, always the definite article.


ArushiChop

It is very difficult to differ if the recording is saying aimons or avons :/


vjwilkinson

This--I heard it as "nous avons."


atanasichuk1

It said "we /are fond of/.." was an option. So I put it. But it's not correct?


DXLi

Gotta stick to relatively literal translations.


wz61

FOND is way more advanced than what DUO is expecting.


Catchr

Yes but seems odd we can't use sentences that would be correct English :)


alyssahodges

difference of aimer and aimons?


SamiraSama

aimer infinitive aimons with WE (nous en FR)


LSgatita

why is the final "s" on "nous" not pronounced before "aimons"? Isn't the "s" pronounced when followed by a vowel?


Krenitsky

well, it's pronounced actually, but in duo lingvo speech is synthesized by google, so we hear what we hear


Krenitsky

wait, i hear in "nous aimons" there is a liaison!


LSgatita

thanks, I will turn up the sound on my very simple computer speakers and listen carefully.


mitaine56

lsgatita- yes there's a liaison in nous -z- aimons


Joel-Iowan

My ears can't detect the difference between le and les yet :( :( sounds so much the same to me. The fact that, had it been plural, the s in fromages would not have been pronounced, does not help to know if it's plural.


Gudiya9

It z really difficult to understand


PolskaBlondynka

Can someone explain why this is 'le' instead of 'du'?


mitaine56

polska- because with aimer, always le, la, les.


jdgamble555

Le would be the hole cheese, or cheese in general. Du would be some cheese of something that is usually uncountable: pieces of cheese or milk. An article is necessary in french. Although I believe love should be an option, in general you love a person. Think about I adore cheese, sounds odd right?


cosmopolita61

There are plenty of people who love certain food. Adore in French isn't quite the same as the English adore


ayabr

Can this mean, we love cheese?


SeliaMai

When it says, "Aimons" it seems to be saying "Like" but "Avons" means "have"


ALTUOR

Well, for a moment I heard (or thought I heard) "nous aimons les fromages". I guessed and got it right, but then I thought, would this actually exist for types of cheese, I mean, plural? Or is "nous aimons le fromage" already enough and the only one that could be used?


yabethwenc

The verb "aimer" can be used as same as love or like, in the background context maybe, but noy necesarely just means like


malabhargava

What's happened to the pronunciation of Oui here??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.