"Does she want more poi and fish?"

Translation:Makemake hou ʻo ia i ka ʻai a me ka iʻa?

December 26, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wes247705

"Makemake hou ʻo ia i . . . " or "Makemake ʻo ia hou i . . . " Which is right and why?


Kamakea1

"Wants more" in English translates into "wants again" in Hawaiian. Since the adverb hou(again) is modifying "want", it is placed behind the verb it is modifying.


Moikeha1

'Ae, happens alot...


GeraldMath4

Interesting that "poi" is accepted as a "typo" for "ʻai."


jdmcowan

Not a typo, an alternative. As far as I can tell, «ka ‘ai a me ka i‘a» seems to be a set phrase in Hawaiian and refers to a Hawaiian style meal with fish and poi. Thus in English it is usually said with the word "poi" even though the Hawaiian uses the word «‘ai».


Kamakea1

'ai can refer to the carbohydrate/staple portion of a meal e.g. rice, 'ulu, 'uala in addition to kalo. Context is important.
i'a can refer to the meat portion of a meal, not just fish, it could be he'e or wana.


Mike421411

This might then answer my question of how one distinguishes between 'ai as eat and 'ai as poi?


Pat47069

Like a "meat and potato" meal often used to describe a certain kind of person? "he's a meat and potato guy." Meaning traditional?


angie13403

I tried tgat & it wasn't ....


[deactivated user]

    There is a "bob marley" as an option in this one. Duo is not even trying lol


Khaunani

    "Aʻohe poi, ua lawa ka " ʻai" ma mua o ka poi?


Everlighta

    If we add anei, where should it be? Makemake hou anei ʻo ia i ka ʻai a me ka iʻa?


Colin558919

    grrr... The duolingo dictionary translates poi as poi, not 'ai. Why do they mark Makemake hou ʻo ia i ka poi a me ka iʻa? as being wrong?

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.