1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Does she want more poi and f…

"Does she want more poi and fish?"

Translation:Makemake hou ʻo ia i ka ʻai a me ka iʻa?

December 26, 2018

13 Comments


MojaveMama

I put in the EXACT answer and it was marked incorrect. Has this happened to anyone else?


jdmcowan

When that happens, take a screen shot and link to it here so the staff can hunt down the programming error.


Halia18365

Just happened to me!


Wes247705

"Makemake hou ʻo ia i . . . " or "Makemake ʻo ia hou i . . . " Which is right and why?


Kamakea1

"Wants more" in English translates into "wants again" in Hawaiian. Since the adverb hou(again) is modifying "want", it is placed behind the verb it is modifying.


Nico838548

Judging by the app its definitely the former. Cant tell you why other than thats just the way the language is structured :D


Moikeha1

'Ae, happens alot...


runouce

There is a "bob marley" as an option in this one. Duo is not even trying lol


GeraldMath4

Interesting that "poi" is accepted as a "typo" for "ʻai."


jdmcowan

Not a typo, an alternative. As far as I can tell, «ka ‘ai a me ka i‘a» seems to be a set phrase in Hawaiian and refers to a Hawaiian style meal with fish and poi. Thus in English it is usually said with the word "poi" even though the Hawaiian uses the word «‘ai».


Kamakea1

'ai can refer to the carbohydrate/staple portion of a meal e.g. rice, 'ulu, 'uala in addition to kalo. Context is important.
i'a can refer to the meat portion of a meal, not just fish, it could be he'e or wana.


Mike421411

This might then answer my question of how one distinguishes between 'ai as eat and 'ai as poi?


angie13403

I tried tgat & it wasn't ....

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.