"What time should we work out?"

Translation:E hoʻoikaika kino kākou i ka hola ʻehia?

12/26/2018, 9:12:21 PM

11 Comments


IpoKaheleD

This could also be answered with kāua, not only kākou. Not sure why itʻs being marked as wrong.

12/26/2018, 9:12:21 PM

jdmcowan
Plus

Because the variety of translations have to be entered manually and someone accidently skipped that one. Did you report that your answer should have been accepted?

12/27/2018, 1:12:58 PM

IpoKaheleD

That option was not available in this instance. I looked for the button but it wasn't there, which is why I commented.

12/27/2018, 11:28:53 PM

jdmcowan
Plus

Which kind of exercise was it?

12/27/2018, 11:48:01 PM

IpoKaheleD

It wasnʻt a specific exercise, but rather just hoʻoikaika kino.

12/28/2018, 12:07:20 AM

jdmcowan
Plus

I don't mean the exercise referred to in the sentence. I mean what kind of exercise did Duolingo give you to practice this sentence. Usually the ones that allow you to write in other options should also give you a chance to report that your answer should have been accepted. I'm trying to see if I can figure out why it didn't. So I'm wondering what kind of Duolingo exercise it was so I can see if I can find out what went wrong.

12/28/2018, 12:20:18 AM

IpoKaheleD

Okay, sorry for misunderstanding. And for answering here instead of on your last reply, but the reply option is missing on that one....

It was a type in your answer one, but I used the word bank instead of trying to guess what vocab words they wanted used. I have some knowledge of the language already so I find it frustrating at times trying to "mindread" and using the word bank helps with that.

12/28/2018, 12:34:53 AM

jdmcowan
Plus

After reaching a certain level of replies, the reply option goes away. You can also just reply to the last level that has a reply.

In any case, are you saying the word bank offered you kāua, but then told you it was wrong and didn't have the little flag icon to be able to report it? By any chance did you get a screen cap that you can link to here?

12/28/2018, 12:53:33 AM

IpoKaheleD

Itʻs all a bit hazy at this point, Iʻm sorry. I didnʻt take a screen cap and I was more venting my spleen than truly filing a complaint, too. But I appreciate you looking into it. I think that kāua and kākou were options. Iʻve been using the word bank a lot lately but itʻs also very possible that my memory is wrong and I opted to type in the answer on my own with this question, too.

12/28/2018, 1:35:18 AM

jdmcowan
Plus

OK. No problem. If you ever want to report something but you aren't provided with a good report option, take a screen cap so the programmers can see what's going on. Aloha kāua!

12/28/2018, 1:45:31 AM

RonRGB

E hoʻoikaika kino kākou i ka hola ʻehia? = What time should we all work out?

E hoʻoikaika kino ʻoukou i ka hapalua hola ʻewalu o ke kakahiaka. = You all should work out at 8:00 am.

ʻoukou = you (three or more people)

3/19/2019, 1:28:37 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.