1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "What time should we work out…

"What time should we work out?"

Translation:E hoʻoikaika kino kākou i ka hola ʻehia?

December 26, 2018

24 Comments


IpoKaheleD

This could also be answered with kāua, not only kākou. Not sure why itʻs being marked as wrong.


jdmcowan

Because the variety of translations have to be entered manually and someone accidently skipped that one. Did you report that your answer should have been accepted?


IpoKaheleD

That option was not available in this instance. I looked for the button but it wasn't there, which is why I commented.


jdmcowan

Which kind of exercise was it?


IpoKaheleD

Okay, sorry for misunderstanding. And for answering here instead of on your last reply, but the reply option is missing on that one....

It was a type in your answer one, but I used the word bank instead of trying to guess what vocab words they wanted used. I have some knowledge of the language already so I find it frustrating at times trying to "mindread" and using the word bank helps with that.


jdmcowan

The Word Bank is the collection of tiles offered to you when doing a tile exercise.

It sounds like you are referring to the Hints, the possible translations that are offered when hovering over (or clicking on, depending on your platform) a word in the exercise. The Hints are not tied to the particular exercise, but rather chosen by the software based on usage throughout the course.

If you are having trouble with something, I suggest cooking to these sentence discussions and asking here.


jdmcowan

After reaching a certain level of replies, the reply option goes away. You can also just reply to the last level that has a reply.

In any case, are you saying the word bank offered you kāua, but then told you it was wrong and didn't have the little flag icon to be able to report it? By any chance did you get a screen cap that you can link to here?


Mak511906

Question: "Word bank" - is that the little drop-down menu (that I've been using to verify some differences where there are several options) you get by selecting the word or phrase in what we're supposed to translate, or is there another place I can look to verify a choice (e.g. "hele i ke kula" = Go to school? Come to school?) I need to find a place to help me determine which of two or more options the program wants - because it's not always the version that comes naturally to my English-speaking head.


KarinLynn1

With respect to the word Bank question – on my laptop sometimes I have a choice between freely typing or using the word bank, but on my phone I only get one or the other. Don't know how to switch?


Ivitcyex

KarinLynn1: If you use the app, you don't have a choice to use the word bank or not. If you use mobile web, you can choose.


IpoKaheleD

It wasnʻt a specific exercise, but rather just hoʻoikaika kino.


jdmcowan

I don't mean the exercise referred to in the sentence. I mean what kind of exercise did Duolingo give you to practice this sentence. Usually the ones that allow you to write in other options should also give you a chance to report that your answer should have been accepted. I'm trying to see if I can figure out why it didn't. So I'm wondering what kind of Duolingo exercise it was so I can see if I can find out what went wrong.


IpoKaheleD

Itʻs all a bit hazy at this point, Iʻm sorry. I didnʻt take a screen cap and I was more venting my spleen than truly filing a complaint, too. But I appreciate you looking into it. I think that kāua and kākou were options. Iʻve been using the word bank a lot lately but itʻs also very possible that my memory is wrong and I opted to type in the answer on my own with this question, too.


jdmcowan

OK. No problem. If you ever want to report something but you aren't provided with a good report option, take a screen cap so the programmers can see what's going on. Aloha kāua!


rabelon

If you are using a defined word bank, always be certain that ALL of the necessary words have been included and that they are in the proper order. Word-bank problems will not give a response of incorrect if the words and their order are chosen correctly.

For example, in this exercise, if you neglected to use the command form E, then you will get a response of "incorrect" even though all of the other words are in the correct order.

Also, many words look the same at a glance, but under close observation, you will find that one is different from the other. So choose wisely.

When you gain experience, turn off the word bank and use only the keyboard whenever possible.


RonRGB

E hoʻoikaika kino kākou i ka hola ʻehia? = What time should we all work out?

(possible answer) E hoʻoikaika kino ʻoukou i ka hapalua hola ʻewalu o ke kakahiaka. = You all should work out at 8:30 am.

ʻoukou = you (three or more people)


GeraldMath4

But why is the responder butting in? The question was asked about kākou, not mākou.


GeraldMath4

If "Hola ʻehia ka papa hoʻoikaika kino?" is the only correct translation for "What time is the exercise class," then "Hola ʻehia e hoʻoikaika kino kākou?" should be acceptable for this?


rabelon

Not exactly, since the subject for one is "time" and the subject for the other is "we."


Apela5

Why in some instances hola ehia is in the beginning and some at the end of the question?


rabelon

It depends on whether "what time" is the subject if the sentence, or the object of the sentence.


lynneo

Why do you need "E" before THIS example, and you don't need "E" before the previous example of "What time does the teacher go to school?" It just began with "Hele," not "E hele."


GeraldMath4

It's the "should."


Elise356530

e + verb: future tense/mood (e hana au "I will work"); or, infinitive (e hana "to work"); or, imperative mood (e hana ʻoe "Work thou!")

From here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawaiian_grammar#Verbs

"Work out" is an infinitive, so there is an "e" before the verb.

In a french translation of your sentence, it's easier to understand because we can see in "À quelle heure le professeur va-t-il à l'école?" that the verb go is conjugated, so it's not an infinitive, so no "e". In english it's a bit harder, I'm not sure, but I think that go is not an inifinitive too because of the "does". So go isn't an infinitive, no "E" before "hele".

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.