"What time should we work out?"

Translation:E hoʻoikaika kino kākou i ka hola ʻehia?

December 26, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IpoKaheleD

This could also be answered with kāua, not only kākou. Not sure why itʻs being marked as wrong.


jdmcowan

Because the variety of translations have to be entered manually and someone accidently skipped that one. Did you report that your answer should have been accepted?


IpoKaheleD

That option was not available in this instance. I looked for the button but it wasn't there, which is why I commented.


jdmcowan

Which kind of exercise was it?


IpoKaheleD

Okay, sorry for misunderstanding. And for answering here instead of on your last reply, but the reply option is missing on that one....

It was a type in your answer one, but I used the word bank instead of trying to guess what vocab words they wanted used. I have some knowledge of the language already so I find it frustrating at times trying to "mindread" and using the word bank helps with that.


Mak511906

Question: "Word bank" - is that the little drop-down menu (that I've been using to verify some differences where there are several options) you get by selecting the word or phrase in what we're supposed to translate, or is there another place I can look to verify a choice (e.g. "hele i ke kula" = Go to school? Come to school?) I need to find a place to help me determine which of two or more options the program wants - because it's not always the version that comes naturally to my English-speaking head.


jdmcowan

The Word Bank is the collection of tiles offered to you when doing a tile exercise.

It sounds like you are referring to the Hints, the possible translations that are offered when hovering over (or clicking on, depending on your platform) a word in the exercise. The Hints are not tied to the particular exercise, but rather chosen by the software based on usage throughout the course.

If you are having trouble with something, I suggest looking to these sentence discussions and asking here.


KarinLynn1

With respect to the word Bank question – on my laptop sometimes I have a choice between freely typing or using the word bank, but on my phone I only get one or the other. Don't know how to switch?


Ivitcyex

KarinLynn1: If you use the app, you don't have a choice to use the word bank or not. If you use mobile web, you can choose.


IpoKaheleD

It wasnʻt a specific exercise, but rather just hoʻoikaika kino.


IpoKaheleD

Itʻs all a bit hazy at this point, Iʻm sorry. I didnʻt take a screen cap and I was more venting my spleen than truly filing a complaint, too. But I appreciate you looking into it. I think that kāua and kākou were options. Iʻve been using the word bank a lot lately but itʻs also very possible that my memory is wrong and I opted to type in the answer on my own with this question, too.


jdmcowan

OK. No problem. If you ever want to report something but you aren't provided with a good report option, take a screen cap so the programmers can see what's going on. Aloha kāua!


Eliza727459

Kāua accepted Sep 26, 2020


Apela5

Why in some instances hola ehia is in the beginning and some at the end of the question?


GeraldMath4

If "Hola ʻehia ka papa hoʻoikaika kino?" is the only correct translation for "What time is the exercise class," then "Hola ʻehia e hoʻoikaika kino kākou?" should be acceptable for this?


partially_stars

"Hola ʻehia ka papa hoʻoikaiko kino" is not actually the only correct translation for "what time is the exercise class"-- "Aia ka papa ... ma ka hola ʻehia" should also be correct. But I too would like to know if there's a version of this sentence that can start with "hola ʻehia..."


Eliza727459

I believe the "should" controls the structure of the sentence. Since this is related to the verb, and the verb starts this type of sentence/question, the Hawaiian structure needs E Ho'oikaiko kino at the beginning.


lynneo

Why do you need "E" before THIS example, and you don't need "E" before the previous example of "What time does the teacher go to school?" It just began with "Hele," not "E hele."


GeraldMath4

It's the "should."


MouleAuMaroille

e + verb: future tense/mood (e hana au "I will work"); or, infinitive (e hana "to work"); or, imperative mood (e hana ʻoe "Work thou!")

From here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawaiian_grammar#Verbs

"Work out" is an infinitive, so there is an "e" before the verb.

In a french translation of your sentence, it's easier to understand because we can see in "À quelle heure le professeur va-t-il à l'école?" that the verb go is conjugated, so it's not an infinitive, so no "e". In english it's a bit harder, I'm not sure, but I think that go is not an inifinitive too because of the "does". So go isn't an infinitive, no "E" before "hele".


Anja307511

What about the word order as GeraldMath said? Can someone explain? Mahalo loa.


RonRGB

E hoʻoikaika kino kākou i ka hola ʻehia? = What time should we all work out?

(possible answer) E hoʻoikaika kino ʻoukou i ka hapalua hola ʻewalu o ke kakahiaka. = You all should work out at 8:30 am.

ʻoukou = you (three or more people)


GeraldMath4

But why is the responder butting in? The question was asked about kākou, not mākou.


MarkKulka

I think the English question could be worded more clearly as "What time should we exercise?"


MarkKulka

E kūkulu mākou i kou mau ʻiʻo! We are going to pump you up!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.