"I do not feel cold."

Translation:मुझे ठंड नहीं लगती है।

December 26, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LinguisticBoi

Hey is there a difference between सर्दी, ठंड, and ठंडा?


PraharPandya

सर्दी is the winter season or cold illness. ठंड is cold temperature, noun. ठंडा is cold temperature, adjective masculine. ठंडी is feminine adjective. सर्दी के मौसम में ठंडा खाने से या ठंडी कुल्फी खाने से सर्दी ज़ुकाम हो जाता है। Eating cold food or cold kulfi (a type of icecream) in winter gives you cold (सर्दी ज़ुकाम is normally used to avoid confusion both words meaning cold as far as I know). Just an example not a fact.


LinguisticBoi

And, I assume गर्मी has similar usage to सर्दी (summer season), while of course गरम and ठंडा have similar usage (hot vs cold). Is there a "hot" equivalent of ठंड (a noun meaning hot temperature)?


PraharPandya

That would just be गर्मी. ठंड लग रही है, गर्मी लग रही है।


priya102

Yaa सर्दी means


NupurBalas

Why is I sometimes "mein" and in this case "mujhe"?


Deen926665

Mujhe means (to me)

For example:

Raj mujhe yek kaamij detha hei (Raj gives me a shirt) it means raj gives it - to me (mujeh)

You can not use "mein" instead of "mujhe" here, if you so it means "Raj gives 'I' a shirt"

No sense right?

The same way - someone feels cold but not "me". (not to me)

So we should use "mujhe" rather than "mein"


Tanloves2learn

Why do we not end this sentence with hooh?


PraharPandya

हूं means am to be used with मैं not मुझे. e.g., I am not shivering with cold: मैं ठंड से काप नहीं रहा हूं।


Vadim156161

Is मुझे ठंड लगती नहीं है। wrong?


1motin

Kya khate ho?


Aleema-Imran

A native speaker here. I would use सर्दी and ठंड interchangeably here. Can someone please explain why the former is wrong?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.