1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir gehen nicht nach vorne."

"Wir gehen nicht nach vorne."

Translation:We are not going to the front.

May 15, 2014

19 Comments


maria786xx

Something soldiers would love to say but don't say.


SRFinnell

If memory serves me right, Front refers to military front rather than Vorne.


rubanoci

What is "nach" for?


Utnapis

As I see it, it's for the "to". Just a wild guess, but maybe leaving the "nach" away and saying "Wir gehen nicht vorne" could also mean that "We are not walking in the front"? Hopefully we'll get a comment from someone native or fluent in German.


MN_Honig_Dachs

Copied from another thread, but... Use nach for 3 things with regard to movement verbs:

Geographical locations (Ich fahre nach Deutschland) Compass directions (Ich habe nach Süden geflogen) Place adverbs (Wir wandern nach oben / Ich gehe nach vorne)


Evicaaa24

*Ich bin nach Süden geflogen


smldg

three years later and no one responded. Do you know if your answer was correct?


ChrArriet

"You will do, what I say, when I say, BACK TO THE FRONT!"


BaconChomper

Du wirst sterben Wenn ich sage Du musst sterben Zurück nach vorne


GoSCcGtR

This translation sounds weird, 'forward' would be more natural


SLeason

My best friend getting on a roller coaster


Hodorious

„We are not going in the front“ is not accepted?


RobertHJMa

'nach vorne' (to the front) ? or (in front)?


magicfiresnake

What's wrong with "We don't go ahead". Is it improper English?


PhineasGSquire

It is proper English but doesn't mean the same as the German sentence. It would indicate that we don't go in front of people in a line or don't do something rashly or without permission. There would need to be more context to say which. The Duolungo sentence states that we are not moving to the front of a line, front of a classroom, or moving forward.


Kudabaeva

why can't it be translated as "we go not to the front" ?


OzgunDemir1

that sentence would make sense if you complete it with something else like "we go not to the front but to the back".

Saying "we go not to the front" wouldn't make sense as the proper English would be we do not go to the front


newdoc

Why wouldn't ," We are not going in the front ," be correct?


OzgunDemir1

because you are not going "in"... you are going "to" front is not a geographical locations that you can go in like a house or a garden

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.