1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu membosankan, saya bosan…

"Kamu membosankan, saya bosan."

Translation:You are boring, I am bored.

December 27, 2018

6 Comments


FaizalZahid

It's supposed to sound "məmbosankan", not "mɛmbosankan"


Andressa.ARC

Sounds more like an ə than ɛ to me


FaizalZahid

Not it's not. Try it again


Sarah209565

I see the root word bosan how does the "kan" identify the word boring vs. bored?


UpzahwvW

/-kan/ is being used to indicate 'causative'. Something is 'boring' because it inspires the feeling of being 'bored'.


peachy276623

I recall people saying "Aku boring" to mean "I'm bored" Which always sounded strange to me.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.