1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Era să pierd trenul!"

"Era pierd trenul!"

Translation:I was about to miss the train!

December 27, 2018

4 Comments


AlexDiaconescu

because the modal is impersonal in this expression, the person applies to the actual action:

you'll have

  • era să pierd trenul
  • era să pierzi trenul
  • era să piardă trenul

To look it otherwise, think of it as "{It was about} I missed the train"


[deactivated user]

    Why not: I was going to miss the train


WarsawWill

    That would just be the simple future (in the past), which I think would be:
    "Aveam să pierd trenul"

    This construction seem to have a more immediate meaning, "to be about to", "on the point of"

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.