1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Yeye ni Mchina."

"Yeye ni Mchina."

Translation:He is Chinese.

December 27, 2018

19 Comments


TemwekaC

Where do i go to complain about the lack of audio?


pollyccvet

Why is "he" always given as an alternate translation for yeye when you use she in a sentance, but not the otherway round? Why is the default "he"?


machieng

the translation is typed in as '[He/She] is Chinese'. The app will show the first thing typed in as the default answer


Luswatabri

I too have same problem... No audio


kevinbyberge

As you progress some words and expressions will have audio.


jojje.se

whats up withe the "m"'s in front?^^


Robbadob

M- is to show it's a person.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m-#Swahili
[2019/04/02]


migukin

It appears to accept"He is from Holland" with the same sentence structure "Yeye ni Mholanzi", but insists on "He is Chinese" for this one. Is there a difference?


lambisia

Dose it still work if you say , "She is Chinese."


KeonGrayson

The audio doesn't match the words!


Sarah328026

October 2020 there's an audio now. Thank you course admins!


[deactivated user]

    Yapu kin aye?


GiraffenMan04

    Is that right he and she?


Csar132610

    Is Chinese and is from China mean the same

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.