"I succeed in listening with my ears."

Translation:Saya berhasil mendengar dengan telinga saya.

December 27, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Keith_APP

An option with aku instead of saya was rejected. I would lo like to know the reason.


WillRobins645796

Or telingaku, it was also rejected.


hantuhutan

Is it because "saya ... -ku" ? would aku ... -ku be OK?


DouglasCOL295161

Why the hell not terlingaku ??? The answers here are often inconsistent and frustrating. Yesterday tubuh shown as wrong for body with badan suddenly appearing - when I used badan previously answer shown as tubuh - next it will rumput for rambut !!!!


noey536981

Broo mendengarkan shouldn't be marked wrong


Brian260733

I have the same question. I would have thought that the translation must include "mendengarkan" (to listen) rather than "mendengar" (to hear). Why is "mendengar" the preferred choice?


Ley512903

update: currently it is accepted is you use both saya or both aku, combination is incorrect

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.