"He sees me clearly."

Translation:Lui mi vede chiaramente.

December 27, 2018

3 Comments


SMCave

Do you really need the "lui"?

December 27, 2018

CivisRomanus

It is not needed, unless you wish to disambiguate between lui and lei, as written by MT.italy.
If the context makes clear who is the subject of the sentence, there is no need to use the subject pronoun.
Duolingo should accept as a valid answer:
Mi vede chiaramente.
Lui mi vede chiaramente.
Lei mi vede chiaramente.

December 29, 2018

MT.italy

In italiano il soggetto può essere sottinteso, quindi :

  • Mi vede chiaramente -> è corretta

Però... Chi mi vede? Lui o lei?
In questo caso (anche per coerenza col testo in inglese) è bene esplicitare il soggetto.
A mio avviso, nelle singole frasi (fuori contesto), il soggetto andrebbe sempre esplicitato.

December 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.