"Fulgerul vine înainte de tunet."

Translation:Lightning comes before thunder.

December 27, 2018

5 Comments


Christian601649

FulgerUL - does it mean lightning or THE lightning?

December 27, 2018

AlexDiaconescu

Because English allows it (reference : https://www.quora.com/When-is-the-definite-article-the-omitted-in-English) while Romanian requests it for the subject of the clause.

December 27, 2018

D3XT3RY0NuT

When you make a general statement about something, you omit the define article in English. For example:

  • Cats have claws.

All cats have claws, so this is a general statement about every cat in the world. No need for a define article here.

December 29, 2018

8jEZuexx

Technically, to us, lightning comes before thunder simply because light travels faster than sound!

January 12, 2019

D3XT3RY0NuT

Lighting also occurs first time (however, the difference is very small). https://www.quora.com/Which-comes-first-lightning-or-thunder-Which-do-we-perceive-first

January 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.